TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

12 meters into centimeters


We Know, 1 m = 100 cm
hen, 12 m = 100 * 12 = 1200 cm

So, your final answer is 1200 cm

Hope this helps!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Scarlett is trying to find the height of a dam. She stands 90 meters away from the dam and records the angle of elevation to the top of the dam to be 26º. Scarlett's height is 1.65 meters, so the height of the dam is

Make a drawing with a right triangle.

The opposite side, y, is the height of the dam less 1.65 m

The base or adjacent side is 90 m

The angle between the two sides is 90 m.

Then tan (26) = y / 90

y = 90 tan(26) = 90 (0.4877) = 43.90 m

The height of the dam is 43.90m + 1.65m = 45.55 m

Posted in Mathematics

4. Which of the following sets of numbers is a Pythagorean triple? A. 4, 5, 6 B. 8, 15, 17 C. 5, 12, 14 D. 8, 24, 25 Suppose a triangle has side lengths 6, 7, and 10. Which of the following best describes this triangle? A. obtuse B. acute C. right D. Cannot be determined.

Here are the answers to the given questions above:
4. When we say pythagorean triple, this would consists of three positive integers a, b, and c, such that a2 + b2 = c2. So for the given numbers above, the set that is considered a pythagorean triple would be B.  8, 15, 17.
5. The correct answer for this question would be option D. It cannot be determined whether the triangle is obtuse, acute or right if the given values are the side lengths. It should be angles. Hope this answer helps.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Jasmine wants to use her savings of $1,128 to buy video games and music CDs. The total price of the music CDs she bought was $72. The video games cost $43 each. What is the maximum number of video games that Jasmine can buy with her savings? 24 25 26 27

For the answer to the question above, she can buy 24 video games

Because she bought a CD on her savings, we must deduce the cost of the CD from her 1,128 savings 
1128 - 72=1056

Then just divide the difference to how much each videogame cost
1056 / 43 = 24

So the answer is she can buy 24 videogames.

Posted in Mathematics

True or false Volume can be measured in liters or cubic meters.

The correct answer of the given statement above would be TRUE. It is true that volume can be measured in liters or cubic meters. Liters and cubic meters are units used to measure volume usually related to liquid volume. Hope this answers your question. 

Posted in Mathematics

A certain forest covers an area of 2,000 square kilometers. Suppose that each year this area decreases by 6%. What is the function that best represents the area of the forest each year and how much area remains after 12 years? Round your answer to the nearest square kilometer. Hint: Use the formula, f(x) = P(1 + r)x

For the answer to the question above, I think the formula you is wrong. The x must be in exponential form. It must look like this

f(x) = P(1 + r)^x
Now we can solve.

Given:
P = 2000
r = -0.06

f(x)  =  2000 (1 - 0.06)^x
       =  2000 (0.94)^x


         
2000 (0.94)¹² = 

2000 (0.476)  = 
The answer is 
951.8 square kilometers.
                   

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

The product of a + 3 and –2a2 + 15a + 6 is –2a3 + xa2 + 51a + 18. What is the value of x? a. 3 b. 9 c. 12 d. 15

9

Further explanation

Given:

The product of \boxed{ \ a + 3 \ and \ -2a^2 + 15a + 6 \ is \ -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

Question:

What is the value of x?

Problem solving:

We will solve the case about the distributive property of multiplication.

Let's rewrite and arrange the multiplication equation as follows.

\boxed{ \ (a + 3)(-2a^2 + 15a + 6) = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

Work out the multiplication of terms carefully.

\boxed{ \ a(-2a^2 + 15a + 6) + 3(-2a^2 + 15a + 6) = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

\boxed{ \ -2a^3 + 15a^2 + 6a -6a^2 + 45a + 18 = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

\boxed{ \ -2a^3 + 9a^2 + 51a + 18 = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

Note the coefficient of the term a² on the left-hand side. Let us equate with a similar term on the right side.

\boxed{ \ 9a^2 = xa^2 \ }

Let us cross out a².

Hence, the value of x is 9.

Learn more

  1. Factoring methods brainly.com/question/2568692
  2. Changing the subject in a formula brainly.com/question/291105
  3. All the steps to get R as a subject  brainly.com/question/4703807#

Keywords: the product, the value of x, the distributive property of multiplication, the coefficient of the term a²

Posted in Mathematics

The following data values represent a population. What is the variance of the values? 8, 10, 14, 12 A.22 B.11 C.5 D.10

 Variance is calculated by taking the differences between each number in the set and the mean, squaring the differences (to make them positive) and dividing the sum of the squares by the number of values in the set. We do as follows:

Mean = 8+10+14+12 / 4 = 11

Variance = (8-11)^2 + 
(10-11)^2 + (12-11)^2 + (14-11)^2 / 4
Variance = 5 <-------OPTION C

Posted in Mathematics

What interval includes all possible values of x, where –3(6 – 2x) ≥ 4x + 12? (–∞, –3] [–3, ∞) (–∞, 15] [15, ∞)

The solution to the problem is as follows:

solve for x :

−3(6−2x)≥4x+12

−18+6x≥4x+12

2x≥30

x≥15

So the answer is D ) 15 to +infinity


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Identify the expression as a numerical expression or a variable expression. For a variable expression, name the variable. 1 × 12 A. numerical expression B. variable expression; a is the variable. C. variable expression; there is no variable. D. variable expression; l is the variable.

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by the first question is the first choice or letter A.

The expression above is an example of a numerical expression.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

Convert 1.50 μm² to square meters.

The solution to the problem is as follows:

  1∙5µm² = ? m² 

1m * 1m = 1m² 
But 1m = 1,000,000µm = 1x10^6µm 
1x10^6µm * 1x10^6µm = 1m² 
1x10^12µm² = 1m² (Now, divide both sides by 1x10^12). 
1x10^12µm² /(1x10^12) = 1m² /(1x10^12) 
1µm² = 0∙000 000 000 001 m² (x both sides by by 1∙5). 
1∙5µm² = 0∙000 000 000 0015 m²
 
1∙5µm² = 1∙5x10^-12 m²


I hope my answers has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

How many meters are in 7.2 kilometers?

We Know, 1 Km = 1000 m
Then, 7.2 Km = 7.2 * 1000 m = 7200 m

So, your final answer is 7200 m

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

You can buy an 8 pack of paper towels for $7.92 or 12 pack for $11.64, which is a better buy?

Divide $7.92 by 8 and then divide $11.64 by 12 and see which has the lowest answer.

The first option has a price of $0.99 for one paper towel, and the second option has a price of $0.97 for one paper towel.

The second option is the better buy.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.

So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What number is in the tenths place? 123.456

The 2 because starting from left to right it is hundreds hundreds, ten's, ones

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

0x6+12 divided by 3-1 answer

(0x6) = 0 
0+12 = 12
3-1 = 2
12 divided by 2 =6.

Posted in Mathematics

What is 125 in exponential form?

Number = 125
Here, ∛125 = 5
so, in exponential form, it would be: 5³

So, your final answer is 5³

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

5x-3y=12 what is the x-intercept

Your x-intercept is (12/5,0) and your y-intercept is (0,-4)

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Membership in the fishing club went from 120 members last year to 87 members this year. What was the percent of decrease in membership?

It would be: 87/120 * 100 = 72.5

Percentage decrease = 100 - 22.5 = 27.5

So, your final answer is 27.5%

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

125% of what number is 264

Let, the number = x
x * 125 / 100 = 264
x = 264*100 / 125
x = 26400/125
x = 211.2

So, that number & your final answer is 211.2

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

What is 1626 divided by 12 as a mixed number

It would be: 1626 / 12 = 135.5 = 135 1/2

So, your final answer is 135 1/2

Hope this helps!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Is 3/4 equivalent to 12/15

For this, you have to reduce the larger fraction, which is 12/15
After reduction, it would be: 4/5 which is not equivalent to 3/4

4/5 ≠ 3/4

So, your final answer is "NO", it's not equivalent 

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Give 3 ordered pairs that satisfy the equation y=12x

To find ordered pairs that fit this equation, you just have to choose an x-value then record the answer for your y-value. you can literally go for anything you want, but it's easiest to pick smaller values:

when x = 1...
y = 12(1)
y = 12
ordered pair: (1, 12)

when x = 0...
y = 12(0)
y = 0
ordered pair: (0, 0)

when x = 2...
y = 12(2)
y = 24
ordered pair: (2, 24)

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements