Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

5 more than one-fifteenth of some number, w" can be expressed algebraically as


5+(1/15)w would be how you would right it algebraically.

Related Questions

Posted in English

1. A statement that can be expressed in if-then form is a? converse conditional biconditional counterexample 2. Which shows a true conditional with a correctly identified hypothesis and conclusion? The first three months are free, so I must have joined the gym. Hypothesis: the first free months are free. Conclusion: I must have joined a gym If you join the gym, then it is free for the first three months. Hypothesis: it is free for the first three months conclusion: you join the gym If you join the gym, then it is free for the first three months. Hypothesis: You join the Gym conclusion: it is free for the first three months. The first three months are free, so I must have joined a gym. Hypothesis: I must have joined a gym Conclusion: the first free months are free

An if-then statement is also referred to as a conditional. "if" typically poses the condition, and "then" describes the outcome.

in the second question, any statement that does not contain the words "if" or "then" is immediately incorrect, because the question asks for a true conditional. a true conditional contains "if" and "then."

If you join the gym, then it is free for the first three months.

the hypothesis, or condition, is "you join the gym." the conclusion, or result, is that "it is free for the first three months." this means that the third choice is correct, as it lists the conclusion and hypothesis correctly. in the future, try and keep in mind that the hypothesis follows the word "if" and the conclusion follows the word "then."

Posted in English

1. Which is the best paraphrase of the first paragraph? THE HIGH SCHOOL STEP TEAM Karla's cousin Jade urged her to join the step team."This afternoon you should defiantly try out!" Jade suggested after the final bell rang. "I know she wants the best for me," Karla thought to herself," but I'm not sure I'd be any good, and I'd feel embarrassed if I messed up in front of others." Karla had seen step teams in action: they stomped, they clapped, and they performed all kinds of synchronized moves "Our team is not as amazing as professional steppers, but we have a lot of fun!" Jade said. "Also, if you join the team, you will instantly have forty new friends!" "I like the idea of forty new friends," Karla thought to herself. "Still, I'm worried about bringing up my math grade. I'd better play it safe for now" she decided. "I really appreciate your concern, but I've got to say no thanks for now" Karla told Jade. " I'm going for after school help in math" As Karla turned away from Jade and walked down the hall towards math class, she pictured her cousin shrugging her shoulders "Okay do whatever you think is best," Jade said. I'll see you at home" Karla went to the after school math session. The work was challenging and she had to concentrate, and she The teacher said nice things to Karla about her efforts to grasp the ideas the were studying "And yet" Karla thought" I still have a lot of work and study ahead of me" When the afterschool math session ended Karla peeked into the gym. "Hey that's my cousin!" Jade cried out. "Come over here Karla." Forty male and female students stopped in midroutine to look at Karla. Too embarrassed to refuse , she joined one of the lines Karla soon learned that stepping requires a lot of mental energy. "It's something like math" she thought silently, "but not exactly the same. I have to connect my brain to my body and make it move or stop at exactly the right moment. The key here is to execute every movement skillfully" Very soon, Karla had mastered the teams trademark "Slap-finger-snap-slap-slap-stomp That night, Karla got to work on math At first ,she felt guilty about the time she spent in gym. Then she reminded herself of the of saying."All work and no play make Jack a dull boy." An English teacher once told her the origins of the cliché go all the way back to ancient Egypt. As Karla Worked she was surprised to find that she suddenly understood her algebra problems better than she had before. "there must be some carryover effect from step practice," she concluded. The concentration and focus that she exercised in step team practice seemed to help her focus more clearly on her math. Karla smiled as she thought," Who would have guessed that spending time with step team might be more helpful to my math grade than spending time on math work?" Later Karla was as much as a member of the step team as anybody" I don't feel the least bit embarrassed anymore" She told Jade "When I am stepping I feel completely focused on the rhythm of the team and working together with my forty new friends. •After school , jade tells her cousin Karla to try out for the step team . •Jade cares about her cousin Karla and makes a suggestion to her. •Karla listens as her cousin jade tells her about being on the step team. •Karla hears the bell ring and runs into her cousin jade.

The best paraphrase of the first paragraph is...

  • After school, Jade tells her cousin Karla to try out for the step team.

In the first paragraph Jade is trying to convice Karla to join the step team. It goes on to talk about how Karla is nervous about trying out because she doesn't want to mess up in front of others. While Jade cares about Karla, it isn't the most important part of the paragraph.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Select all the correct answers. Which of the following lines from Of Plymouth Plantation best show that American Indians wanted to make peace with European colonists? A"All this while the Indians came skulking about them, and would sometimes show themselves aloof off, but when any approached near them, they would run away." B. "Being, after some time of entertainment and gifts, dismissed, a while after he came again, and 5 more with him, and they brought again all the tools that were stolen away before, and made way for the coming of their great Sachem, called Massasoyt; who, about 4 or 5 days after, came with the chief of his friends and other attendance, with the aforesaid Squanto." C. "But about the 16th of March a certain Indian came boldly amongst them, and spoke to them in broken English, which they could well understand, but marveled at it." D. "He became profitable to them in acquainting them with many things concerning the state of the country in the east-parts where he lived, which was afterwards profitable unto them; as also of the people hear, of their names, number, and strength; of their situation and distance from this place, and who was chief amongst them."

Answer:

The correct answer that shows that American Indians wanted to make peace with European colonists is B. "Being after some time of entertainment and gifts, dismissed, a while after he came again, and 5 more with him, and they brought again all the tools that were stolen away before, and made way for the coming of their great Sachem, called Massasoyt; who, about 4 or 5 days after, came with the chief of his friends and other attendance, with the aforesaid Squanto."

Explanation:

The said excerpt shows that American Indians were trying to make peace with the Europeans because first of all they brough gifts and returned the tools that had been stolen. Moreover, they even brought their Sachem, a paramount chief and returned later with more chiefs. Both actions seem like a reparation of things being stolen in order to soothe the relationship and then bringing their chiefs as a sign of respect to negotiate peace with the colonists.

Posted in English

1. You've come across a book in the online catalog that you think will be useful in your research of famous labor leaders. What three things should you copy from the entry so that you know how to find the book? A. The call number, the title, and the topic B. The call number, the topic, and the date of publication C. The call number, the author's name, and the date of publication D. The call number, the title, and the author's name Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 4. You've decided on an idea for an essay you've been assigned to write. What should you do next? A. Look up your topic in the Readers' Guide and use an article you find as a basis for your plan and outline. B. Ask the reference librarian to help you make a plan and prepare your outline. C. Conduct interviews, do some research, ask questions, and make a plan. D. Plunge right in and start writing. Then create your plan based on what you've written. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 6. Where would you look to find an article on recent fashion trends? A. Online catalog B. Readers' Guide C. Encyclopedia D. Who's Who Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. What are the three best ways to generate ideas for a writing project? A. Writing out ideas, browsing magazines for supporting material, and conducting online research B. Writing out ideas, researching support, and writing a draft C. Searching the Internet, conducting interviews, and asking the reference librarian D. Using your own experience, using others' experiences, and doing research Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 14. When choosing a topic for your writing project, you should consider A. the topics others in your class are writing about so that your project will be original. B. the course description of your class, because this will indicate your instructor's preference. C. your assignment, because the length of your paper will affect how broad or narrow your topic is. D. how many different entries turn up in an online search. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 15. You've located three books on a topic you're researching for an essay. The first thing you should do in determining if any of these books will be useful is A. study the table of contents carefully in each book. B. inspect each book jacket for notes about the author. C. examine the index of each book. D. browse each book from front to back. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 18. After conducting interviews, you must determine A. how to add all the information to your paper. B. when you'll finish the planning stage of research. C. if your topic is appropriate. D. how the information you've obtained fits in with your own ideas. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 19. When beginning to research a given topic, it's important to A. browse different types of books and Internet sites. B. understand that quality sources can't be found online. C. look at books on every aspect of your topic. D. remember your topic and stay focused. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference:

Ok. for question #1:A.


question#4 (i think, idk):C


question #6:A

question #7:A

question#14:B

question#15:D

question#18:D

question#19:A



(btw I barely understood any of that, so please next time, clarify your question to make it easier to comprehend)

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

While you're reading an essay or assignment, you can determine the relative importance of the ideas expressed in the material by a. take a break if the material doesn't interest you. b. research the author's background. c. pausing to read materials you think might be related. d. highlighting key points.

Answer:

d. highlighting key points.

Explanation:

When reading a certain document, you can highlight the key points to determine the importance of the different ideas that the text expresses, so the most important ideas that the document speaks about are the ones that are going to end up higlighted, and those are the core of the documents, it´s what you should be left with. By doing this you can understand better the assignment and learn it better.

Posted in English

Details: After reading the journal article by Norris, analyze it with respect to value, content, and impact. Include only necessary information in your concise analysis! Base your responses on the following questions: Can enhanced listening skills improve the social and emotional intelligence – as discussed in the Norris paper – of business leaders? Explain! How does Norris' analysis of listening skills compare to O'Rourke's description? In what way does ineffective or barely existent feedback play a role in leadership behavior? Specifically, do feedback deficiencies encourage the development of attribution biases and stereotyping? Why or why not? Use an external source (e.g., journal article), O'Rourke, and the Norris paper to answer the question. After reading chapter 9 in your textbook, find and watch a short YouTube video (4 to 10 minutes) that shows a business person or actor deliver a speech, talk on a panel, or speak during a meeting. Observe the person’s nonverbal behavior and discuss the details. Specifically, in two (or three) concise paragraphs discuss how silence, space, paralanguage, artifacts, touch, as well as dimensions and functions of nonverbal communication are expressed. Remember to post the link of the video at the beginning of your discussion (and cite it in APA style below your discussion). Attachments: 8930457.pdf

Whoa! This is a hunk load of information! If you dont mind cutting parts of the question up so I can more easily understand it and read it.

Posted in English

He perspective (or "point of view") of this passage can best be described as:

What is the passage? I have to read the passage first before I can figure POV.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Read the excerpt from My Story. She took me up a flight of stairs (the cells were on the second level), through a door covered with iron mesh, and along a dimly lighted corridor. She placed me in an empty dark cell and slammed the door closed. She walked a few steps away, but then she turned around and came back. She said, "There are two girls around the other side, and if you want to go over there with them instead of being in a cell by yourself, I will take you over there.” I told her that it didn’t matter, but she said, "Let’s go around there, and then you won’t have to be in a cell alone.” It was her way of being nice. It didn’t make me feel any better. How does Rosa Parks help the reader understand her emotions in this excerpt? A. by describing in detail the order of what happened to her B. by comparing her feelings to those of other prisoners she met C. by sharing the exact dimensions of the prison cell she was put in D. by explaining how her feelings were expressed as pain in her body

Answer:

A. by describing in detail the order of what happened to her.

Explanation:

In this excerpt, Rosa Parks describes, in detail, what happened to her. She tells us how she was taken to the cell, after climbing some stairs and walking along a dimly lighted corridor. She also describes how the woman who took her there was trying to be nice to her and how that did not make her feel any better. Through these descriptions, we can better understand the emotions that Rosa Parks was experiencing.

Posted in English

14. "Foam brightens like the dogwood now" is an example of A. alliteration. B. a simile. C. consonance. D. a metaphor.

The answer is B) Simile because similes use the word ''like and as'' to describe something or use it as a linking verb so to say.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

When sea otters want to rest, they wrap a piece of kelp around their body to hold themselves steady among the rolling waves. Likewise, California’s sea otter numbers are holding steady against the many forces pushing against their population recovery, according to the latest field survey led by federal, state, aquarium, and university scientists. Since the 1980s, U.S. Geological Survey scientists have calculated a population index each year for the southern sea otter—Enhydra lutris nereis—a species federally listed as Threatened. The annual range-wide field survey collects data on this protected marine mammal on behalf of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. For 2014, USGS reports the population index as 2,944 (data available online). It’s a negligible bump from the 2013 report of 2,939. For southern sea otters to be considered for removal from the “Threatened” species list, the population index would have to exceed 3,090 for three consecutive years, according to the Southern Sea Otter Recovery Plan established by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. “For an animal so few in number, sea otter population trends can be influenced by many local and range-wide factors,” says biologist Tim Tinker with the USGS Western Ecological Research Center, who leads California sea otter research with co-investigators from the California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s Office of Spill Prevention and Response, the Monterey Bay Aquarium, University of California, Santa Cruz, and other institutions. “We are seeing elevated mortality suggestive of food resource limitation in some parts of the range, and increasing mortality from white shark attacks in others. But our federal, state, aquarium, and university sea otter research alliance is making progress in understanding how all these trends relate to environmental factors along the California coast.” California sea otters feed and live in the “near shore marine ecosystem”—the stretch of ocean that hugs a shoreline—making them a good indicator species for detecting pollutants and pathogens1 washed down from coastlands. And along many parts of Pacific North America, sea otters play critical roles in natural food webs, keeping important ecosystems like kelp forests and seagrass beds in balance. Studying sea otters, then, not only helps us understand their population recovery, but it also uncovers clues on the health and rhythm of near shore marine ecosystems—the same waters many people swim, fish, and make a living in every day. 1pathogens: a germ (as a bacterium or virus) that causes disease Which word describes the effort to document sea otter populations in California, based on this article? Collaborative Competitive Desolate Frustrating

Collaborative it is OK happy my friend

Posted in English

Which of the following topics relate directly to a work's authenticity? select all that apply.believability of charactersthe appeal of a certain guitar riffsincerity expressed in a love song the likely appeal to all teenagers the way the setting matches the mood of the plot

Answer: A,E.

The believability of the characters is necessarily focused on the role of the reader in his involvement in the literature.The purpose of the work was to teach the reader and deliver him a pleasant pastime. Any artistic work is to make it easier for the reader to suspend his unbelief. And this can only be achieved through plausibility and the way the setting matches the mood of the plot .

Posted in English

The tone of white's "walden" is BEST expressed in his description of

The answer is A. a woman mowing the lawn. Don't worry, it was the right answer in the test I just took =)

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

According to "Make it New": Early Modernism, why was Ezra Pound so influential to the twentieth-century poetry revolution? A. Pound encouraged poets to use modern art as their inspiration. B. Pound explored bold new ways to use color in his work. C. Pound dared poets to create new forms of poetry. D. Pound created the concept of imagery.

C. Pound dared poets to create new forms of poetry. Ezra Pound was a strong proponent in Imagism. Imagism called for free verse usage of a classical values and elements.Pound encouraged poets to willingly experiment with non-traditional verse forms in especially his early writings and Make it New. Mordernism was given its rootings in Imagism, with some artists including Ezra Pound developing an interest in Japanese verse forms and art, which inspired Imagism to create new rhyme forms and freedom with subject matter.

Posted in English

please explain : "she is too fair, too wise, wisely too fair. to merit bliss by making me despair. she hath forsworn to love in that vow do i live dead that live to tell it now"

This is from Romeo and Juliette, Act 1 Scene 1. In this part of the scene, Romeo explains to his cousin Benvolio that he's in love with a girl named Rosaline, that she is beautiful and smart. However, he tells Benvolio that she doesn't have the same feelings for him and that she's sworn to live a life of chastity, which causes Romeo to "despair".

Posted in English

A word in the predicate that receives the action expressed by the verb is a?

A word in the predicate that receives the action expressed by the verb is a direct object. google what direct object means it should be similar to this definition

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements