Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Marcus finds that (3x^2-2y^2+5x)+(4x^2+12y-7x)= 7x^2-10y^2-2x What error did Marcus make? A: He combined the terms 5x and –7x incorrectly. B: He combined the terms 3x^2 and 4x^2 incorrectly. C: He combined the terms –2y^2 and 12y^2 incorrectly. D: He subtracted the polynomials instead of adding.


we have

(3x^{2} -2y^{2}+5x)+(4 x^{2}+12y^{2}-7x)

Combine like terms

(3x^{2} -2y^{2}+5x)+(4 x^{2}+12y^{2}-7x)\\=(3x^{2}+4x^{2})+(-2y^{2}+12y^{2})+(5x-7x)\\=7x^{2} +10y^{2}-2x

therefore

the answer is the option C

He combined the terms -2y^{2} and 12y^{2} incorrectly


Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Which CANNOT be used in a proof? A. Theorems B.Postulates C.Properties D.Undefined Terms

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by the first question is the fourth choice or letter D.

Undefined terms cannot be used as a proof in mathematics.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

Algebraic terms are separated by ______. Choose all that apply. 1)= 2)+ 3)x 4)÷ 5)-

Answer

1)=

2)+

5)-

Explanation

When letter or numbers are separated by multiplication or division can be combined to make one term.

In an algebra equation, terms are separated by an addition sign, subtraction sign or an equal sign. For example,

3a + 7b = 21.

This equation have 3 terms.

Posted in Mathematics

A sports memorabilia store makes $6 profit on each football it sells and $5.50 profit on each baseball it sells. In a typical month, it sells between 35 and 45 footballs and between 40 and 55 baseballs. The store has no more than 80 footballs and baseballs in stock during the month. What is the maximum profit the store can make from selling footballs and baseballs in a month?

We are given with $6 profit per football sold and $5.50 profit per baseball sold. There are 35-45 footballs and 40-55 baseballs sold but there are only 80 balls stock in the store. The maximum profit is incurred from selling more of football and less of baseball. The equal number could also be possible. Having 40 footballs and 40 baseballs can be a possibility. However, having 39 footballs and 41 baseballs has smaller profit than the equal number. Likewise, 41 footballs lead to 39 baseballs which are not within the range. The answer is 40 footballs and 40 baseballs with a total profit of $460. 

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the additive inverse of the polynomial 9xy^2 + 6x^2y – 5x^3? A.9xy2 – 6x2y + 5x3 B. 9xy2 – 6x2y – 5x3 C. 9xy2 + 6x2y + 5x3 D. 9xy2 – 6x2y + 5x3

Are you sure that you wrote all your choices right?
Because for so solving the additive inverse of 9xy² + 6x²y - 5x³

-1(9xy² + 6x²y - 5x³)  then it will turn to this ⇒ (-1)(9xy²) + (-1)(6x²y) + (-1)(-5x³)

-9xy² - 6x²y + 5x³ is the additive inverse of the given polynomial.

Posted in Mathematics

Sophia is saving money for a new bicycle. The bicycle will cost at least $623. Sophia makes $8.22 per hour. Which inequality could be used find the number of hours Sophia needs to work to make enough money to buy a new bicycle? $8.22h > $623 $8.22h ≤ $623 $8.22h ≥ $623 $8.22h < $623

Answer:

C.8.22 h\geq$ 623

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given that Sophia is saving money for a new bicycle.

The bicycle will  cost atleast $623.

Sophia makes $8.22 per hour.

We have to find the inequality that could be used to find the number of hours Sophia needs to work to make enough money to buy a new bicycle.

Let Sophia works h hours to make enough money to buy a new bicycle.

Sophia makes money per hour =$8.22

Total money made by Sophia in h hours =8.22 h

According to question

8.22 h\geq $623

Hence, option C is true.

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Posted in Mathematics

Will Upvote you! Evaluate the function rule for the given value. y = 8 ∙ 3^x for x = 4 A: 96 B: 1944 C: 647 D: 648

For x = 4, then it means 3 to the fourth power or 3 times 3 times 3 times 3 times 3.  3^4 = 81 and 8 times that is 648.

y(x) = 8 * 3^x where x = 4:

y(x) = 8 * 3^4 = 8 * 81
y(x) = 648

The Function Rule then being that for every value of x there is one and only one value of y. y is the dependent variable and x is the independent variable.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

5x-3y=12 what is the x-intercept

Your x-intercept is (12/5,0) and your y-intercept is (0,-4)

Posted in Mathematics

Clark Kent walks 3 miles west and then 4 miles north. How far is it for Superman to fly in a straight line back to his starting point? (It makes a right triangle.)

You can use the Pythagorean theorem to solve this problem. 3 miles west would be 3 units to the left on a graph, and 4 miles north would be four units up on a graph. The last line would be the hypotenuse. Now, if you know about special right triangles, then it can be recognized that the triangle is a 3-4-5 triangle, and the hypotenuse is 5 units. Otherwise, the Pythagorean theorem can be used.

a^2+b^2=c^2
3^2+4^2=c^2
9+16=c^2
25=c^2
sqr 25=sqr c^2
5=c 

Posted in Mathematics

What does x equal in 28 = -2-5x

X = 6

28 = -2 - 5x
28 + 2 = 5x
30 = 5x
30/5 = 5x/5 (we divide by five on both side because we want x to be by itself)
6 = x

:)

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is 92x+45x equals

137x!
When combining like terms, variables do not matter unless they are different!

Posted in Mathematics

Which of the graphs below represent the function f(x) = x3 - 5x2 + 2x + 8? You may sketch the graph to compare.

Answer:

The answer in the attached figure

Step-by-step explanation:

we have

f(x)=x^{3}-5x^{2} +2x+8

we know that

The y-intercept is the value of the function when the value of x is equal to zero

The x-intercept is the value of x when the value of the function is equal to zero

Using a graphing tool-------> Find the  intercepts of the function

see the attached figure

The y-intercept is 8

The x-intercepts are -1,2,4

therefore

the answer in the attached figure


Posted in Mathematics

June Elloy makes a 22 percent down payment on a home in Rockford, Illinois. What is the purchase price of the home assuming her down payment is $35,200?

Answer:

Total purchase price of of the home is $160000

Step-by-step explanation:

We know that

Percent of down payment June Elloy makes = 22 %

Down payment is = $35200

Let x be the total purchase price.

Therefore,

22 % of x = 35200

( 22 / 100 ) times x = 35200

0.22 times x =35200

x = 35200 / 0.22

  = 160000

Thus, total purchase price of of the home is $160000

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the next 3 terms in the following sequence, 5.5,6.7,7.9,9.1

10.3, 11.5, 12.7, u keep adding 1.2 every time so u can get the answer, can u make this the brainliest???

Posted in Mathematics

The total cost for Saturday's shipment, $1800, is represented by the equation 15x+20y=1800. Help me intercepts X- and y- intercepts

You could find the x and y-intercepts by isolating these variables on one side. We'll start by finding y.

15x+20y=1800
20y=1800-15x
y=(1800-15x)/20

Now, we insert this y into the original equation (substitution).

15x+20[(1800-15x)/2]=1800

Now we combine like terms and solve for x.

15x+(36000-300x/2)=1800
36000-300x/2=-15x+1800
36000-300x=-30x+3600
36000=270x+3600
32400=270x
x=120

So the x-intercept is 120. Now, we can either go through that long process again to find the y-intercept (which is really inefficient, and you probably won't have time to do so on a test), or we can just input the x value we got into the original equation.

15x+20y=1800
15(120)+20y=1800
1800+20y=1800
20y=0
y=0

I'm not 100% sure about the y being 0, but I'm pretty sure. Hope this helped.


Posted in Mathematics

5x88x9x7x3x9x10x31x47=

5 * 88 * 9 * 7 * 3 * 9 * 10 * 31 *47 = 
_____________________________________
10,904,770,800 .

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Please, if you can, answer at least half or more :D Thank you so much! What value of x satisfies the equation 4x+0.2=3? ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Which equation has the solution, k=1.2? 3k+2=5.4 2k+5.4=3 2k+3=5.4 3k+5.4=2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ What value of x satisfies the equation x6−15=730? ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Choose all the equations that have a=-1/2 as a solution. 2a/7+6/7=5/7 2a/7−6/7=5/7 4a/7+3/7=1/7 4a/7−3/7=1/7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 7 times the difference of a number and 3.2 is 8.4. Find the number. -4.4 -0.74 1.66 4.4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ What value of x satisfies the equation 5x+1.5=7? Explain your answer. x=1.1 satisfies the equation because 7−1.5=5.5 and 5.55=1.1. x=1.1 satisfies the equation because 7−1.5=5.5 and 1.1⋅5=5.5. x=-1.1 satisfies the equation because 1.5−7=-5.5 and -1.1⋅5=-5.5. x=-1.1 satisfies the equation because 1.5−7=-5.5 and -5.55=-1.1. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ What value of x satisfies the equation 3x+1.2=3? Explain your answer. x=-0.6 satisfies the equation because 1.2−3=-1.8 and -0.6⋅3=-1.8. x=0.6 satisfies the equation because 3−1.2=1.8 and 0.6⋅3=1.8. x=-0.6 satisfies the equation because 1.2−3=-1.8 and -1.8/3=-0.6. x=0.6 satisfies the equation because 3−1.2=1.8 and 1.8/3=0.6. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ One sixth of a number, z, added to one fourth of the same number is 76. What is the number? Explain your answer. a.47, because the equation that represents this sentence is 1/6z−1/4z=7/6. b.145, because the equation that represents this sentence is 1/6z+1/4z=7/6. c.74, because the equation that represents this sentence is 1/6z+1/2z=7/6. d.112, because the equation that represents this sentence is 1/6z+1/4=7/6. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ hree halves of a number, z, added to one third of the same number is 13. What is the number and why? a. 213, because the equation that represents this sentence is 2/3z+3/2z=1/3. b. 211, because the equation that represents this sentence is 3/2z+1/3z=1/3. c. 112, because the equation that represents this sentence is 3/2z+1/3z=1/3. d. 132, because the equation that represents this sentence is 2/3z+3/2z=1/3.

All i know is that....
1. x=0.7
2. C. 2k+3=5.4
3. x=124.1666667
6. A. 
7. D.
Hope this helps!! If you need anything else just ask! :)

Posted in Mathematics

Explain why 3(5x) is not equivalent to (3*5)(3*x).

Wow. Ok, really simple, honestly. Because 3(5x) = 15x. (3*5)(3*x) = 3*5 = 15*3 = 45x. Therefore, 15x and 45x do not correspond to each other at all, meaning that 3(5x) is not equivalent to (3*5)(3*x)!!!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements