Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

My Assignment Help



Related Questions

Posted in English

Which sentence has a pronoun-antecedent disagreement error? a.Each journalist has to decide what beat they want to cover. b.It was so crowded that one of the girls lost her doll. c.Every student should hand in his or her assignment. d.Every boy scout has to sell his own cookies.

I believe that D. has an error. I think it should say "Every boy scout has to sell their own cookies." Rather than "Every boy scout has to sell his own cookies." This is because simply the fact that a "boy scout" would of course be a "him" or "his", and saying "his" makes the sentence sound weird.

Posted in English

1. Which of the following is not an effective strategy when taking multiple choice tests? A Start with Question 1 and answer them all in order. B Skip the hard questions and come back to them later. C Read all the answer choices and then pick the best answer. D Eliminate the obviously wrong answers and then make your best guess. 2. A student finishes an exam before the allotted time has expired. What should the student do next? A Gather up materials and quietly leave the room. B Close the test booklet and start thinking about the next exam. C Proofread the answers and review the problems that were difficult. D Take out a piece of paper and make a list of all the things to do this weekend. 3. Which of the following does not constitute a breach of academic integrity? A Trading your math homework for your friend's French assignment, so you can both concentrate on studying for an upcoming physics exam. B Keeping your Blackberry on your desk during an exam with an Internet browser window open. C Taking a paragraph from a classmate's discussion board posting and including it in your book report, citing her by name and using quotation marks around her words. 4. Which of the following is the best reason not to cheat on an exam? A Your teacher will think you know more than you do. B You won't know which material you still need to learn. C You will lose self-respect and the trust placed in you by the teacher and the school. D An answer you copy might be wrong.

1. D
You should try to minimize guesswork

2. C
Remaining time should be used to revise answers

3. C
Citing another person's work is allowed as long as full credit is given to the person and the citation is proper.

4. C
A cheater may never be caught but they will know they had to rely on others to complete the task or test.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

1. You've come across a book in the online catalog that you think will be useful in your research of famous labor leaders. What three things should you copy from the entry so that you know how to find the book? A. The call number, the title, and the topic B. The call number, the topic, and the date of publication C. The call number, the author's name, and the date of publication D. The call number, the title, and the author's name Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 4. You've decided on an idea for an essay you've been assigned to write. What should you do next? A. Look up your topic in the Readers' Guide and use an article you find as a basis for your plan and outline. B. Ask the reference librarian to help you make a plan and prepare your outline. C. Conduct interviews, do some research, ask questions, and make a plan. D. Plunge right in and start writing. Then create your plan based on what you've written. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 6. Where would you look to find an article on recent fashion trends? A. Online catalog B. Readers' Guide C. Encyclopedia D. Who's Who Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. What are the three best ways to generate ideas for a writing project? A. Writing out ideas, browsing magazines for supporting material, and conducting online research B. Writing out ideas, researching support, and writing a draft C. Searching the Internet, conducting interviews, and asking the reference librarian D. Using your own experience, using others' experiences, and doing research Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 14. When choosing a topic for your writing project, you should consider A. the topics others in your class are writing about so that your project will be original. B. the course description of your class, because this will indicate your instructor's preference. C. your assignment, because the length of your paper will affect how broad or narrow your topic is. D. how many different entries turn up in an online search. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 15. You've located three books on a topic you're researching for an essay. The first thing you should do in determining if any of these books will be useful is A. study the table of contents carefully in each book. B. inspect each book jacket for notes about the author. C. examine the index of each book. D. browse each book from front to back. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 18. After conducting interviews, you must determine A. how to add all the information to your paper. B. when you'll finish the planning stage of research. C. if your topic is appropriate. D. how the information you've obtained fits in with your own ideas. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 19. When beginning to research a given topic, it's important to A. browse different types of books and Internet sites. B. understand that quality sources can't be found online. C. look at books on every aspect of your topic. D. remember your topic and stay focused. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference:

Ok. for question #1:A.


question#4 (i think, idk):C


question #6:A

question #7:A

question#14:B

question#15:D

question#18:D

question#19:A



(btw I barely understood any of that, so please next time, clarify your question to make it easier to comprehend)

Posted in English

HELPPPPPPPP. assignment " Type a paragraph in which you use at least two linking commas, two semicolons, and one colon." How is this? What else should i add? My dog, Kitty, is absolutely amazing; She has such a personality. She enjoys the following: playing fetch,going on walks, and being petted.

I think you need at least five sentences to write a paragraph. Also, you forgot to add a space between the 'coma' in 'fetch' and 'going'.

You need to make another sentence and use a semicolon because you just used one. The rest are all taken care of.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

While you're reading an essay or assignment, you can determine the relative importance of the ideas expressed in the material by a. take a break if the material doesn't interest you. b. research the author's background. c. pausing to read materials you think might be related. d. highlighting key points.

Answer:

d. highlighting key points.

Explanation:

When reading a certain document, you can highlight the key points to determine the importance of the different ideas that the text expresses, so the most important ideas that the document speaks about are the ones that are going to end up higlighted, and those are the core of the documents, it´s what you should be left with. By doing this you can understand better the assignment and learn it better.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

If either parenthetical citation or works cited are missing, how is an assignment plagiarized?

If you copied from someone else's work and don't put the work's cited then you are stealing their work, because you didn't really do anything but look up what someone else said/put.

Posted in English

Jasmine has just started high school. She finds that she is struggling to manage her time and complete all of her assignments. How could she use communication to help her learn to manage her time?

If Jasmine is struggling to manage her time and complete all of her assignments, she should communicate this to someone who can help her. There are several things that Jasmine could do. For example, she could talk to her parents. Her parents might be able to help her themselves, help her find a tutor, or help her find better ways to cope with her duties. She could also talk to a teacher or a school counselor. They would be able to reduce her assignments, recommend that she switches classes or help her find ways to better organize herself and be more efficient. Finally, she could talk to her peers and they might be able to help her with tutoring, giving her advice on time-management or by supporting her in other areas of her life.

Posted in English

How to start or any ideas for a persuasive letter for the president elect. english assignment

Some ideas could be if you agree or disagree with the elect or thanking them. The letter could start like:
Dear :Insert president elect name here:,
I agree/disagree with you being president.
or
Dear :Insert president elect name here:
I thank you for being such a good president elect. I agree with everything you said in your speeches.

You can take it on from there :D

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

What is the coverage of the assignment ?

Can you reword the question and explain the assignment

Posted in English

I need help on writing an essay for the hobbit.. Please help me I dont know where to start ;-; Write a short essay analyzing how the events in the story reveal a larger theme. Remember to use text from the novel as support. When you have completed your assignment, submit to your teacher. In Chapter 5, Bilbo has the chance to kill Gollum but chooses not to. Then, in one of Tolkien's later books, it happens that—though great kings, brave warriors, and wise wizards are helpless against a terrible evil—Gollum is the only character that can save Middle-earth from destruction. Compare the examples of the dwarves' and the goblins' prejudices with the effects of Bilbo's choice. What theme do you notice? Support your theme with examples from the text.

Bilbo's choice of not killing Gollum reflects his rejection to prejudices. "He knew, of course, that the riddle-game was sacred and of immense antiquity, and even wicked creatures were afraid to cheat when they played at it. But he felt he could not trust this slimy thing to keep any promise at a pinch. Any excuse would do for him to slide out of it." Even though Bilbo knows Gollum cannot be trusted, he chose to spare him "He must fight. He must stab the foul thing...Gollum had no sword...was miserable, alone, lost. A sudden understanding, a pity mixed with horror, welled up in Bilbo's heart." That is when Bilbo rejects his prejudices and urge to kill Gollum. Dwarves are a good and proud race while golbins are evil and wicked beings. But they both have prejudices of other beings. That has led to their mistrust of Gollum.

Posted in English

Imagine that you are assigned a four- to five-page essay that is due in three weeks. The teacher hands you the following writing prompt to guide your assignment: "Scientists have successfully cloned animals, such as Dolly the sheep. Some people hope that cloning techniques will be used to clone humans someday, while others strongly oppose this use of technology. What is your position on cloning humans?" List four important categories that you will need to cover to address your topic and audience. For each category, write down at least three ideas for specific details you will need to address.

Answer:

  1. Definition of cloning and technical aspects (how it is done, implications of decoding the human genome, expected outcomes)
  2. Ethical implications (identity issues, religious interpretations of identity, possibility of abuse)
  3. Legal implications (potentially conflicting laws, loopholes, new laws that might be needed)
  4. Possible results (best and worst case scenarios of legal cloning, predictions of the impact of cloning in human history, pitfalls that should be avoided to prevent chaos)

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in English

Choosing a style to use is important because it creates consistency for written assignments. true false

That is true because if you use some boring style people aren't going to be into it

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements