Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

NEED HELP!! I WILL UPVOTE U IF U HELP What are the factors of 16x^4 ? Select all that apply. 5 16 7 x^3


It isx^3,7,16 ok and calm down

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Algebraic terms are separated by ______. Choose all that apply. 1)= 2)+ 3)x 4)÷ 5)-

Answer

1)=

2)+

5)-

Explanation

When letter or numbers are separated by multiplication or division can be combined to make one term.

In an algebra equation, terms are separated by an addition sign, subtraction sign or an equal sign. For example,

3a + 7b = 21.

This equation have 3 terms.

Posted in Mathematics

The measured weights of 1,000 men in a certain village follow a normal distribution with a mean of 150 pounds and a standard deviation of 15 pounds. Which sentence most closely summarizes the data? About 160 people weigh more than 165 pounds. About 320 people weigh more than 165 pounds. About 320 people weigh less than 165 pounds. About 640 people weigh less than 165 pounds.

Z = (X-Mean)/SD 
z1 = (165 - 150)/15 = +1 
z2 = (135 - 150)/15 = - 1 
According to the Empirical Rule 68-95-99.7 
Mean +/- 1SD covers 68% of the values 
100% - 68% = 32% 
The remaining 32% is equally distributed below z = - 1 and z = +1 
32%/2 = 16% 

Therefore, 

a) Number of men weighing more than 165 pounds = 16% of 1000 = 160 
b) Number of men weighing less than 135 pounds = 16% of 1000 = 160

Posted in Mathematics

Each set of ordered pairs represents a function. Write a rule that represents the function. 1. (0,0),(1,4),(2,16),(3,36),(4,64) 2. (0,0),(1,0.5),(2,2),(3,4.5),(4,8)

My answer to the question is as follows:

First one looks like you are squaring the number, then multiplying the result by 4, i.e.

y=4x2

second one is similar, but instead of squaring and multiplying by 4, you are squaring and then dividing by 2

I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

What is the additive inverse of the polynomial 9xy^2 + 6x^2y – 5x^3? A.9xy2 – 6x2y + 5x3 B. 9xy2 – 6x2y – 5x3 C. 9xy2 + 6x2y + 5x3 D. 9xy2 – 6x2y + 5x3

Are you sure that you wrote all your choices right?
Because for so solving the additive inverse of 9xy² + 6x²y - 5x³

-1(9xy² + 6x²y - 5x³)  then it will turn to this ⇒ (-1)(9xy²) + (-1)(6x²y) + (-1)(-5x³)

-9xy² - 6x²y + 5x³ is the additive inverse of the given polynomial.

Posted in Mathematics

Whats 1/16 converted to a decimal

0.0625 is the answer in decimal form

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Posted in Mathematics

If the perimeter of a square is 16”, what is the length of each side of the square?

A square is a shape with 4 sides where all sides are equal. Therefore, the perimeter of a square is 4n, with n being the length of one side. set up the equation as follows; 4n = 16. solve this for n by dividing both sides by 4. You get n = 4, which is the solution.

4"

Posted in Mathematics

Find all the zeros of the function y=x^3+6x^2+x+6

Y=X^3+6x^2+X+6 that is your answer
one more thing X= not real solution

Posted in Mathematics

Greatest common factors 24 and54

The answer is six/6
24÷6=4
54÷6=9

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

WILL UPVOTE! Which equation is related to 89 = x + 61? A. x = 150 B. 61 = 89 + x C. x = 28 D. x = 18

C! x = 28. If you use simplification, and then you find the answer and use it in the equation, it would be correct.

Posted in Mathematics

Will Upvote! List the two factor 36 and 48

A factor that they both share is 12. 12 goes into 36 three times and goes into 48 four times.

Another factor that they both share is 6. 6 goes into 36 six times and goes into 48 eight times!

Posted in Mathematics

Will Upvote you! Evaluate the function rule for the given value. y = 8 ∙ 3^x for x = 4 A: 96 B: 1944 C: 647 D: 648

For x = 4, then it means 3 to the fourth power or 3 times 3 times 3 times 3 times 3.  3^4 = 81 and 8 times that is 648.

y(x) = 8 * 3^x where x = 4:

y(x) = 8 * 3^4 = 8 * 81
y(x) = 648

The Function Rule then being that for every value of x there is one and only one value of y. y is the dependent variable and x is the independent variable.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the radius of a circle whose equation is (x – 7)2 + (y – 10)2 = 4? 2 units 4 units 8 units 16 units

Answer:

Option (a) is correct.

The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.          

Step-by-step explanation:

 Given : The equation of circle as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

We haave to determine the radiusof th circle whose equation is given as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4.

Consider the gicen equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

The standard equation of circle with centre (h, k) and radius r is given by (x-h)^2+(y-k)^2=r^2

Thus, Comparing the gicen equation h = 7 , k = 10 and r = 2

Thus, The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the common ratio for the geometric sequence? 54, 36, 24, 16...

Geometric ration, r = 36/54 or 24/36 which is equal to 2/3

So, your final answer is 2/3

Hope this helps!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the greatest common factor of 24,60 and 16

I think is the 4 because no number is working very will to multiple all just 4

Posted in Mathematics

What is 1626 divided by 12 as a mixed number

It would be: 1626 / 12 = 135.5 = 135 1/2

So, your final answer is 135 1/2

Hope this helps!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

How do i convert 16/5 to a mixed number?

Answer: 3 and 1/5

Step-by-step explanation: To write an improper fraction as a mixed number, divide the denominator into the numerator.

\sqrt[5]{16} = 3 with a remainder of 1

Therefore, 14/5 can be written as the mixed number 3 and 1/5.

Posted in Mathematics

NEEDED ASAP PLEASE A relation is plotted as a linear function on the coordinate plane starting at point C (0,−1)(0,−1) and ending at point D (2,−11)(2,−11) . What is the rate of change for the linear function and what is its initial value? Select from the drop-down menus to correctly complete the statements.The rate of change is -11, -5, 0, 5.and the initial value is -11, -2, -1, 0.

The rate of change for your linear function is the slope.  You can use the points C and D to calculate it. 
slope = (y2 - y1)/(x2 - x1) = (-11 - (-1))/(2 - 0) = -10/2 = -5
I'm not sure what is meant by initial value, but maybe you are looking for the y-intercept of the line.

The y-intercept is the point where the line crosses the y axis, so where x = 0.  You have that because your line passes through the point (0, -1).  When x = 0, y = -1.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Which of the following are valid names for the triangle below? Check all that apply. A. KE B. KMD C. DKM D. SKMO E. MDK F. SKD

I would say:
B. KMD
C. DKM
and
E. MDK.

In reference it points to the edges which is how a triangle is usually depicted as.

I hope that helps clarify it, have a great rest of your day! ^ ^
{-Ghostgate-}

Posted in Mathematics

Ms. Wilson draws a model of the factorization of a polynomial with integer factors. Her model is partially complete.

I'll just factor the above equation.

x² + 18x + 80

x² ⇒ x * x
80
can be:
1 x 80
2 x 40
4 x 20
5 x 16
8 x 10  Correct pair

(x+8)(x+10)
x(x+10) +8(x+10) ⇒ x² + 10x + 8x + 80 = x² + 18x + 80

x+8 = 0
x = -8

x+10 = 0
x = -10

x = -8

(-8)² + 18(-8) + 80 = 0
64 - 144 + 80 = 0
144 - 144 = 0
0 = 0

(-10)² + 18(-10) + 80 = 0
100 - 180 + 80 = 0
180 - 180 = 0
0 = 0

I think the algebra tiles will not be a good tool to use to factor the quadratic equation because the equation is not a perfect square quadratic equation.

Posted in Mathematics

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!????????????

I believe the answer is C. 24

Hope I helped! :)

Posted in Mathematics

Explicit arithmetic formula for the sequence 16,13,10,7,4

It is adding negative3 every time not subtracting three because you can't do that when working with arithmitic

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements