Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.


So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the equation for y 2x+6y=13

So here is how we are going to solve for y for the given equation above:
2x+6y=13
Next, transfer 2x to the right side and it will look like this:
6y=13-2x
Now, divide both sides by 6, and it will look like this:
y=13-2x
    --------
       6
So, this is the final answer for y.
Hope this answers your question. Have a great day!

Posted in Mathematics

The price of a cup of coffee was $2.65 yesterday. today, the price fell to $2.50 . find the percentage decrease. round your answer to the nearest tenth of a percent.

We must find the difference between prices. $2.65 - $2.50 = $0.15. Now we need to calculate what percent $0.15 is of $2.65. It is 5.7%! The price decreased, so it is a 5.7% decrease!

Posted in Mathematics

How to solve this problem 14-6= 10-6=?

I really don't think you wrote the question properly. Or maybe you did, but this question doesn't make any sense! :/

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Expand and simplify (2t-3)^2

(2t-3)²=4t²+9-(2t.(-3))=4t²+9-6t

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. y – 5 ≥ 11

Y - 5 ≥ 11

Add 5 to the both sides,

y - 5 + 5 ≥ 11 + 5

y ≥ 16

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. p – 9 < –9

I hope this helps you




p-9 < -9


p-9+9 < -9+9


p <0

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Posted in Mathematics

Mrs. Donley's math class has a total of 25 students. On Friday, the class was given an eight question quiz on fractions. The number of incorrect answers given by the students is shown below. Incorrect Answers Number of Students 0 5 1 7 2 4 3 6 4 2 5 1 What is the relative frequency of students that missed 1 question on the quiz? A. 0.28 B. 0.48 C. 0.35

You need to find the amount of students who missed one question, and divide that by the total number. If you sum all the students, you find that there are 25 students. From the chart, 7 missed 1 question, therefore the solution would be 7/25, which is 0.28, or A.

A. 0.28

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the answer for 5(n-6)-2=2n-5

5(n-6)-2=2n-5
5n-30-2 = 2n-5
5n - 2n = 30+2-5
3n = 27
n = 27/3
n = 9

So, your final answer is 9

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

1 plus 1 the answer is 2

Answer:

yes your correct the answer is 2

Step-by-step explanation:

Posted in Mathematics

Which of the following ordered pairs corresponds to an arrow on a mapping diagram that starts at 4 and ends at 1? Map Diagram: Input 1 2 3 4 5 Output 1 2 3 4 5 The arrow points from 4 under input to 1 under output. Answer Choices are: A. (1, 1) B. (1, 4) C. (4, 1) D. (4, 4)

Input options represent first number in ordered pair and output options represent second number in ordered pair.

We can see that arrow starts from 4 and is pointing to 1 which means:
first number is 4 and second is 1

Ordered pair is:
(4,1)

Posted in Mathematics

K-X=V-W solve for the letter x

-X = (V - W) - K

Mul -1 X = -(V-W) + K

X = -V + W + K

Posted in Mathematics

How can you solve 0.01×30

You can just do 1x30 which equals 30

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Which answer describes the type of sequence? −99, −88, −66, −55, ... A. arithmetic B. neither arithmetic nor geometric C. geometric

Here, Geometric ratio, r = -88/-99 or -66/-88 which is 8/9 or 6/8. As they are not equal, it is not a geometric.

Now, Arithmetic difference, d = -88-(-99) or -66-(-88) which is 11 or 22. As they are not equal, it is not a Arithmetic.

So, it's neither an Arithmetic nor a Geometric.

Option B is your answer!

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

0x6+12 divided by 3-1 answer

(0x6) = 0 
0+12 = 12
3-1 = 2
12 divided by 2 =6.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the answer to 8y - 1 = 31

The answer is 4
8y-1=31
8y=31+1
8y=32
Y=32/8
Y=4

Posted in Mathematics

How was percent used to solve real-world problems

A. When your teacher grades a test, s/he will give you percents (Ex: 99%, 87%...)
B. On Black Fridays, it would say 50% off, 30% off...

Posted in Mathematics

How do I simplify 8x+10x-4+2x+20

8x+10x-4+2x+20=
(8x+10x+2x)+20-4=
20x+16=
4(5x+4)

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the proportion 15t/5=2t +3 /6.

15t/5=2t +3 /6
3t = 2t + 1/2
3t-2t = 1/2
t = 1/2

So, your final answer is 1/2

Hope this helps!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements