Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the equation for y 2x+6y=13


So here is how we are going to solve for y for the given equation above:
2x+6y=13
Next, transfer 2x to the right side and it will look like this:
6y=13-2x
Now, divide both sides by 6, and it will look like this:
y=13-2x
    --------
       6
So, this is the final answer for y.
Hope this answers your question. Have a great day!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Which ordered pair is a solution of the equation 2x − y = 9 (-4,1) (-2,5) (5,1) (6,-3)

In order to confirm if which ordered pair is a solution of the given equation above, we can just simply plug in the values.
So based on my solution, the correct answer would be the third option: (5,1) 
So let us try to plug in the values.
2(5) - 1 = 9
10 -1 = 9
9 = 9
So this is the correct one. Hope this answers your question.

Posted in Mathematics

The y-coordinate of the y-intercept is the _____ term in the equation of the line.

For the answer to the missing term in the question above, the question is as simple as its answer. The right answer is constant.
I hope my answer helped you. Feel free to ask more questions. Have a nice day!

Posted in Mathematics

How to solve this problem 14-6= 10-6=?

I really don't think you wrote the question properly. Or maybe you did, but this question doesn't make any sense! :/

Posted in Mathematics

The discriminant of a quadratic equation is negative. One solution is 3+4i . What is the other solution? A.4-3i B.3-4i C.4+3i D.-3+4i

The way you stated the problem, there is an infinity of possibilities for the other solution. 

► For instance, the quadratic equation: 
   x² – (6 + 4i)x + (9 + 12i) = 0 
has for discriminant: 
   Δ = (6 + 4i)² – 4(9 + 12i) = 36 – 16 + 48i – 36 – 48i = -16 
which is indeed negative. 
Its solutions will then be: 
   x₁ = [(6 + 4i) + 4i]/2 = 3 + 4i 
   x₂ = [(6 + 4i) – 4i]/2 = 3 
And the other solution here is 3. 

► If you are not convinced, the quadratic equation: 
   x² – (6 + 5i)x + (5 + 15i) = 0 
has for discriminant: 
   Δ = (6 + 5i)² – 4(5 + 15i) = 36 – 25 + 60i – 20 – 60i = -9 
which is indeed negative. 
Its solutions will then be: 
   x₁ = [(6 + 5i) + 3i]/2 = 3 + 4i 
   x₂ = [(6 + 5i) – 3i]/2 = 3 + i 
And the other solution here is 3+i. 

► In fact, every quadratic equation of the form: 
   x² – [6 + (4 + α)i]x + (3 + 4i)(3 + αi) = 0 
where α is any real, has for discriminant: 
   Δ = [6 + (4 + α)i]² – 4(3 + 4i)(3 + αi) 
      = 36 – (4 + α)² + 12(4 + α)i – 36 + 16α – 12(4 + α)i 
      = 16α – (4 + α)² 
      = 16α – 16 – 8α – α² 
      = -16 + 8α – α² 
      = -(α – 4)² 
WILL be negative. 
Their solutions will then be: 
   x₁ = [ [6 + (4 + α)i] – (α – 4)i ]/2 = 3 + 4i 
   x₂ = [ [6 + (4 + α)i] + (α – 4)i ]/2 = 3 + αi 
And the other solution will then be is 3+αi. 

Since α can take any real value, you'll obtain an infinity of solutions of the form 3+αi. 

► So conclusively: 
If the discriminant of a quadratic is negative AND one of the solutions is 3+4i, the only thing we can say about the other solution is that its real part must be 3. 

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

What is the equation in point slope form of the line that passes through the point (–2, 4)(–2, 4) and has a slope of 5?

Point-slope formula: y-y1=m(x-x1) 
Now we'll plug in the numbers they give us into the formula:

y-4= 0(x+2).

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. y – 5 ≥ 11

Y - 5 ≥ 11

Add 5 to the both sides,

y - 5 + 5 ≥ 11 + 5

y ≥ 16

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. p – 9 < –9

I hope this helps you




p-9 < -9


p-9+9 < -9+9


p <0

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.

So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

K-X=V-W solve for the letter x

-X = (V - W) - K

Mul -1 X = -(V-W) + K

X = -V + W + K

Posted in Mathematics

How can you solve 0.01×30

You can just do 1x30 which equals 30

Posted in Mathematics

WILL UPVOTE! Which equation is related to 89 = x + 61? A. x = 150 B. 61 = 89 + x C. x = 28 D. x = 18

C! x = 28. If you use simplification, and then you find the answer and use it in the equation, it would be correct.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the radius of a circle whose equation is (x – 7)2 + (y – 10)2 = 4? 2 units 4 units 8 units 16 units

Answer:

Option (a) is correct.

The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.          

Step-by-step explanation:

 Given : The equation of circle as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

We haave to determine the radiusof th circle whose equation is given as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4.

Consider the gicen equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

The standard equation of circle with centre (h, k) and radius r is given by (x-h)^2+(y-k)^2=r^2

Thus, Comparing the gicen equation h = 7 , k = 10 and r = 2

Thus, The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.

Posted in Mathematics

A+24=-15 how do you do this 1-step equation

You must do to the left hand side what you do to the right hand side.

We just want to get only A on the LHS and how much A is on the RHS.

A + 24 - 24 = -15 - 24 // we get rid of the +24 to only leave A and we do it on the other side because we always do that

A = -39

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Give 3 ordered pairs that satisfy the equation y=12x

To find ordered pairs that fit this equation, you just have to choose an x-value then record the answer for your y-value. you can literally go for anything you want, but it's easiest to pick smaller values:

when x = 1...
y = 12(1)
y = 12
ordered pair: (1, 12)

when x = 0...
y = 12(0)
y = 0
ordered pair: (0, 0)

when x = 2...
y = 12(2)
y = 24
ordered pair: (2, 24)

Posted in Mathematics

How was percent used to solve real-world problems

A. When your teacher grades a test, s/he will give you percents (Ex: 99%, 87%...)
B. On Black Fridays, it would say 50% off, 30% off...

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the proportion 15t/5=2t +3 /6.

15t/5=2t +3 /6
3t = 2t + 1/2
3t-2t = 1/2
t = 1/2

So, your final answer is 1/2

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

3 ordered pairs that satisfy the equation y=12x

(0, 0), (1, 12), (2, 24)
x= 0 y=12*0 y=0
x=1 y=12*1 y=12
x=2 y=12*2 y=24

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements