Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. y – 5 ≥ 11


Y - 5 ≥ 11

Add 5 to the both sides,

y - 5 + 5 ≥ 11 + 5

y ≥ 16

Hope this helps!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

What is the range of the function f(x) = 3x2 + 6x – 9

I have a solution here however with a slight change in the equation:

 f(x)=3x^2-6x+1

My solution is:

The domain is all real numbers--there are no restrictions like a square root or variable in the denominator 

this is a U shape parabola and you want to find the bottom point, it is at the vertex 

x=-b/2a =- (-6) /2 (3) =1 
f(1) =3(1)^2 -6(1) +1 =3-6+1 =-2 
the minimum is (1, -2) 
so the range is all real numbers >= -2

By examining my solution, you could just answer the problem on your own! I hope it helps!

Posted in Mathematics

The following data values represent a population. What is the variance of the values? 8, 10, 14, 12 A.22 B.11 C.5 D.10

 Variance is calculated by taking the differences between each number in the set and the mean, squaring the differences (to make them positive) and dividing the sum of the squares by the number of values in the set. We do as follows:

Mean = 8+10+14+12 / 4 = 11

Variance = (8-11)^2 + 
(10-11)^2 + (12-11)^2 + (14-11)^2 / 4
Variance = 5 <-------OPTION C

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the equation for y 2x+6y=13

So here is how we are going to solve for y for the given equation above:
2x+6y=13
Next, transfer 2x to the right side and it will look like this:
6y=13-2x
Now, divide both sides by 6, and it will look like this:
y=13-2x
    --------
       6
So, this is the final answer for y.
Hope this answers your question. Have a great day!

Posted in Mathematics

What interval includes all possible values of x, where –3(6 – 2x) ≥ 4x + 12? (–∞, –3] [–3, ∞) (–∞, 15] [15, ∞)

The solution to the problem is as follows:

solve for x :

−3(6−2x)≥4x+12

−18+6x≥4x+12

2x≥30

x≥15

So the answer is D ) 15 to +infinity


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Which of the following is the statement of the triangle inequality theorem? A. The sum of the measures of any two angles of a triangle is greater than the measure of the third angle. B. The sum of the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the length of the third side. C. The longest side of a triangle is opposite the largest angle. D. The largest angle of a triangle is between the two longest sides.

we know that

The triangle inequality theorem states that the sum of the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the length of the third side

so

Let

a,b,c------> the length sides of a triangle

The theorem states that three conditions must be met

case 1)

 a+b > c

case 2)

 a+c > b

case3)

 c+b > a

therefore

the answer is the option

B. The sum of the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the length of the third side.

Posted in Mathematics

How to solve this problem 14-6= 10-6=?

I really don't think you wrote the question properly. Or maybe you did, but this question doesn't make any sense! :/

Posted in Mathematics

When simplified and written in standard form, which quadratic function is equivalent to the polynomial shown? 2 + 7c – 4c2 – 3c + 4 –4c2 + 4c + 6 –7c2 + 10c + 6 –4c2 + 4c + 8 –7c2 + 7c + 6

Answer:

A) -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Step-by-step explanation:

The given polynomial is 2 + 7c – 4c^2 – 3c + 4

Add the like terms.

2 + 4 + 7c - 3c -4c^2

= 6 + 4c - 4c^2

Write it in a standard form

= -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Answer is A) -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Hope this will helpful.

Thank you.

Posted in Mathematics

Arrange the following polynomial into descending order for x, then interpret the degree of the 2nd term. 7x3y3 + 4 − 11x5y2 − 3x2y

For the answer to the question above,  the power of "y" doesn't influence descending order for x even if it is higher than power of x.

Unordered polynomial is 
7x3y3 + 4 - 11x5y2 - 3x2y

Polynomial in descending order  looks like this
-11x5y2 + 7x3y3 - 3x2y + 4

Degree of the second term is 5 ( because of x5 ) 

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the additive inverse of the polynomial 9xy^2 + 6x^2y – 5x^3? A.9xy2 – 6x2y + 5x3 B. 9xy2 – 6x2y – 5x3 C. 9xy2 + 6x2y + 5x3 D. 9xy2 – 6x2y + 5x3

Are you sure that you wrote all your choices right?
Because for so solving the additive inverse of 9xy² + 6x²y - 5x³

-1(9xy² + 6x²y - 5x³)  then it will turn to this ⇒ (-1)(9xy²) + (-1)(6x²y) + (-1)(-5x³)

-9xy² - 6x²y + 5x³ is the additive inverse of the given polynomial.

Posted in Mathematics

You can buy an 8 pack of paper towels for $7.92 or 12 pack for $11.64, which is a better buy?

Divide $7.92 by 8 and then divide $11.64 by 12 and see which has the lowest answer.

The first option has a price of $0.99 for one paper towel, and the second option has a price of $0.97 for one paper towel.

The second option is the better buy.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the equation in point slope form of the line that passes through the point (–2, 4)(–2, 4) and has a slope of 5?

Point-slope formula: y-y1=m(x-x1) 
Now we'll plug in the numbers they give us into the formula:

y-4= 0(x+2).

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

The public library has fewer than 4,000 books. Let b represent the number of books in the library. Which inequality describes the number of books? b < 4,000 b > 4,000 b ≤ 4,000 b ≥ 4,000

Answer:  The correct option is (A) b < 4000.

Step-by-step explanation:  Given that the public library has fewer than 4,000 books.

We are to select the inequality that describes the number of books in the library.

The number of books in the library is represented by b.

According to the given information, the inequality hat describes the number of books in the library is given by

b<4000.

Thus, (A) is the correct option.

Posted in Mathematics

Sophia is saving money for a new bicycle. The bicycle will cost at least $623. Sophia makes $8.22 per hour. Which inequality could be used find the number of hours Sophia needs to work to make enough money to buy a new bicycle? $8.22h > $623 $8.22h ≤ $623 $8.22h ≥ $623 $8.22h < $623

Answer:

C.8.22 h\geq$ 623

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given that Sophia is saving money for a new bicycle.

The bicycle will  cost atleast $623.

Sophia makes $8.22 per hour.

We have to find the inequality that could be used to find the number of hours Sophia needs to work to make enough money to buy a new bicycle.

Let Sophia works h hours to make enough money to buy a new bicycle.

Sophia makes money per hour =$8.22

Total money made by Sophia in h hours =8.22 h

According to question

8.22 h\geq $623

Hence, option C is true.

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. p – 9 < –9

I hope this helps you




p-9 < -9


p-9+9 < -9+9


p <0

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.

So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

K-X=V-W solve for the letter x

-X = (V - W) - K

Mul -1 X = -(V-W) + K

X = -V + W + K

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

How can you solve 0.01×30

You can just do 1x30 which equals 30

Posted in Mathematics

What is the radius of a circle whose equation is (x – 7)2 + (y – 10)2 = 4? 2 units 4 units 8 units 16 units

Answer:

Option (a) is correct.

The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.          

Step-by-step explanation:

 Given : The equation of circle as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

We haave to determine the radiusof th circle whose equation is given as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4.

Consider the gicen equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

The standard equation of circle with centre (h, k) and radius r is given by (x-h)^2+(y-k)^2=r^2

Thus, Comparing the gicen equation h = 7 , k = 10 and r = 2

Thus, The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the volume of a cube with a side of length 11 units?

There is not enough information we need to know the other 2 sides

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements