Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Use the reciprocal rule to solve the following problem. Reduce if possible: 5/8 ÷ 10 A:1/16 B:10/8 C:6/10


The answer is 5/80 . 5/80 is also equivalent to 1/16 , so A is correct.

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

The following data values represent a population. What is the variance of the values? 8, 10, 14, 12 A.22 B.11 C.5 D.10

 Variance is calculated by taking the differences between each number in the set and the mean, squaring the differences (to make them positive) and dividing the sum of the squares by the number of values in the set. We do as follows:

Mean = 8+10+14+12 / 4 = 11

Variance = (8-11)^2 + 
(10-11)^2 + (12-11)^2 + (14-11)^2 / 4
Variance = 5 <-------OPTION C

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the equation for y 2x+6y=13

So here is how we are going to solve for y for the given equation above:
2x+6y=13
Next, transfer 2x to the right side and it will look like this:
6y=13-2x
Now, divide both sides by 6, and it will look like this:
y=13-2x
    --------
       6
So, this is the final answer for y.
Hope this answers your question. Have a great day!

Posted in Mathematics

Which one is bigger 60% of 90 or 1/2 pa 100?

60% of 90 = 90 * 0.60 = 54
1/2 of 100 = 100/2 = 50

So, as 54 > 50, 60% of 90 > 1/2 of 100

So, your answer is 60% of 90 is bigger!

Hope this helps!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

The soccer team voted on what they wanted to eat. there are 20 members on the team. six members voted for pizza, 10 voted for chicken, and the rest voted for hot dogs. which ratio represents the number of votes for hot dogs to chicken

Since there are 20 members in the soccer team. Then six members voted to eat pizza and 10 member voted to eat chicken and the rest is hotdog

Member voted for hotdog = 20 – 10 – 6 = 4

Ratio for hotdog to chicken is 10 : 4 or 5:2

Posted in Mathematics

How to solve this problem 14-6= 10-6=?

I really don't think you wrote the question properly. Or maybe you did, but this question doesn't make any sense! :/

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

How to divide 2 into 5/8?

It would be: 2 / 5/8
We can re-write it as: 2 * 8/5 = 16/5

So, your final is 16/5 or 3.2

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Algebraic terms are separated by ______. Choose all that apply. 1)= 2)+ 3)x 4)÷ 5)-

Answer

1)=

2)+

5)-

Explanation

When letter or numbers are separated by multiplication or division can be combined to make one term.

In an algebra equation, terms are separated by an addition sign, subtraction sign or an equal sign. For example,

3a + 7b = 21.

This equation have 3 terms.

Posted in Mathematics

When simplified and written in standard form, which quadratic function is equivalent to the polynomial shown? 2 + 7c – 4c2 – 3c + 4 –4c2 + 4c + 6 –7c2 + 10c + 6 –4c2 + 4c + 8 –7c2 + 7c + 6

Answer:

A) -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Step-by-step explanation:

The given polynomial is 2 + 7c – 4c^2 – 3c + 4

Add the like terms.

2 + 4 + 7c - 3c -4c^2

= 6 + 4c - 4c^2

Write it in a standard form

= -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Answer is A) -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Hope this will helpful.

Thank you.

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

Each set of ordered pairs represents a function. Write a rule that represents the function. 1. (0,0),(1,4),(2,16),(3,36),(4,64) 2. (0,0),(1,0.5),(2,2),(3,4.5),(4,8)

My answer to the question is as follows:

First one looks like you are squaring the number, then multiplying the result by 4, i.e.

y=4x2

second one is similar, but instead of squaring and multiplying by 4, you are squaring and then dividing by 2

I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

A department store has a discount on shoes based on a percentage of the price suppose one pair of shoes is marked down from $70 to $49 what is the price for a $100 pair of shoes after the discount is applied

We first need to find the difference between $70 and $49.
$70 - $49 = 21

Now we find out what percent $21 is of $70.
21/70 × 100 = 30%.

That means the discount is 30%!

Now we must find 30% of $100, which is $30.

Then we subtract $30 from $100.

$100 - $30 = 70$

Posted in Mathematics

1735/1000 is what in decimal form

To write 1735/1000 as a decimal you have to divide numerator by the denominator of the fraction. 
We divide now 1735 by 1000 what we write down as 1735/1000 and we get 1.735 1735/1000 as a decimal equals 1.735

Posted in Mathematics

10 is %20 of what number

50 Because if you multiply 10 5 times it equals 100 percent. 

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. y – 5 ≥ 11

Y - 5 ≥ 11

Add 5 to the both sides,

y - 5 + 5 ≥ 11 + 5

y ≥ 16

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the inequality. p – 9 < –9

I hope this helps you




p-9 < -9


p-9+9 < -9+9


p <0

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.

So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Which rule represents the translation of hexagon DEFGHI to hexagon D'E'F'G'H'I'? (x, y)→(x - 8, y - 7) (x, y)→(x - 7, x - 8) (x, y)→(x - 4, x - 5) (x, y)→(x - 5, y - 4)

Correct answer is A.

Each vertex of the hexagon is translated 8 units left and 7 units down. So, the x-coordinate is 8 units smaller (x - 8), and the y-coordinate is 7 units smaller (y - 7).

Therefore (x, y) → (x - 8, y -7)

Posted in Mathematics

How to estimate 184÷9 in multiplication

Do you mean checking your work? In that case it would be 9*20.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements