TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is 1626 divided by 12 as a mixed number


It would be: 1626 / 12 = 135.5 = 135 1/2

So, your final answer is 135 1/2

Hope this helps!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

If a polynomial is divided by (x-a) and the remainder equals zero then (x -a) is a factor of the polynomial. true or false

The Factor theorem states that  for any polynomial f(x) if f(c)=0 then x-c is a factor of the polynomial f(x).

If any polynomial f(x) is divided by x-a and remainder is 0 that means f(a)= 0 .In other words we can say x-a is a factor of the polynomial f(x).So the statement :If a polynomial is divided by (x-a) and the remainder equals zero then (x -a) is a factor of the polynomial is True.

Posted in Mathematics

A graph thAt has a finite or limited number of data points is

The correct answer is:


Discrete graph.


Explanation:


A discrete graph is a graph of disconnected points.


Since they are disconnected, this means the graph only has values at the points drawn, not between.


The opposite of a discrete graph is a continuous graph; it is a graph of connected points. Since the points are connected, the graph has values between all of the points. This is similar to what we learned in geometry about a line; a line has an infinite number of points. This is true of the connections between points in a continuous graph.


Since a discrete graph is the opposite of a continuous graph, this means it does not have an infinite number of points; a discrete graph has a finite number of points.

Posted in Mathematics

4. Which of the following sets of numbers is a Pythagorean triple? A. 4, 5, 6 B. 8, 15, 17 C. 5, 12, 14 D. 8, 24, 25 Suppose a triangle has side lengths 6, 7, and 10. Which of the following best describes this triangle? A. obtuse B. acute C. right D. Cannot be determined.

Here are the answers to the given questions above:
4. When we say pythagorean triple, this would consists of three positive integers a, b, and c, such that a2 + b2 = c2. So for the given numbers above, the set that is considered a pythagorean triple would be B.  8, 15, 17.
5. The correct answer for this question would be option D. It cannot be determined whether the triangle is obtuse, acute or right if the given values are the side lengths. It should be angles. Hope this answer helps.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Jasmine wants to use her savings of $1,128 to buy video games and music CDs. The total price of the music CDs she bought was $72. The video games cost $43 each. What is the maximum number of video games that Jasmine can buy with her savings? 24 25 26 27

For the answer to the question above, she can buy 24 video games

Because she bought a CD on her savings, we must deduce the cost of the CD from her 1,128 savings 
1128 - 72=1056

Then just divide the difference to how much each videogame cost
1056 / 43 = 24

So the answer is she can buy 24 videogames.

Posted in Mathematics

A certain forest covers an area of 2,000 square kilometers. Suppose that each year this area decreases by 6%. What is the function that best represents the area of the forest each year and how much area remains after 12 years? Round your answer to the nearest square kilometer. Hint: Use the formula, f(x) = P(1 + r)x

For the answer to the question above, I think the formula you is wrong. The x must be in exponential form. It must look like this

f(x) = P(1 + r)^x
Now we can solve.

Given:
P = 2000
r = -0.06

f(x)  =  2000 (1 - 0.06)^x
       =  2000 (0.94)^x


         
2000 (0.94)¹² = 

2000 (0.476)  = 
The answer is 
951.8 square kilometers.
                   

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

The product of a + 3 and –2a2 + 15a + 6 is –2a3 + xa2 + 51a + 18. What is the value of x? a. 3 b. 9 c. 12 d. 15

9

Further explanation

Given:

The product of \boxed{ \ a + 3 \ and \ -2a^2 + 15a + 6 \ is \ -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

Question:

What is the value of x?

Problem solving:

We will solve the case about the distributive property of multiplication.

Let's rewrite and arrange the multiplication equation as follows.

\boxed{ \ (a + 3)(-2a^2 + 15a + 6) = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

Work out the multiplication of terms carefully.

\boxed{ \ a(-2a^2 + 15a + 6) + 3(-2a^2 + 15a + 6) = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

\boxed{ \ -2a^3 + 15a^2 + 6a -6a^2 + 45a + 18 = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

\boxed{ \ -2a^3 + 9a^2 + 51a + 18 = -2a^3 + xa^2 + 51a + 18. \ }

Note the coefficient of the term a² on the left-hand side. Let us equate with a similar term on the right side.

\boxed{ \ 9a^2 = xa^2 \ }

Let us cross out a².

Hence, the value of x is 9.

Learn more

  1. Factoring methods brainly.com/question/2568692
  2. Changing the subject in a formula brainly.com/question/291105
  3. All the steps to get R as a subject  brainly.com/question/4703807#

Keywords: the product, the value of x, the distributive property of multiplication, the coefficient of the term a²

Posted in Mathematics

The following data values represent a population. What is the variance of the values? 8, 10, 14, 12 A.22 B.11 C.5 D.10

 Variance is calculated by taking the differences between each number in the set and the mean, squaring the differences (to make them positive) and dividing the sum of the squares by the number of values in the set. We do as follows:

Mean = 8+10+14+12 / 4 = 11

Variance = (8-11)^2 + 
(10-11)^2 + (12-11)^2 + (14-11)^2 / 4
Variance = 5 <-------OPTION C

Posted in Mathematics

The soccer team voted on what they wanted to eat. there are 20 members on the team. six members voted for pizza, 10 voted for chicken, and the rest voted for hot dogs. which ratio represents the number of votes for hot dogs to chicken

Since there are 20 members in the soccer team. Then six members voted to eat pizza and 10 member voted to eat chicken and the rest is hotdog

Member voted for hotdog = 20 – 10 – 6 = 4

Ratio for hotdog to chicken is 10 : 4 or 5:2

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What interval includes all possible values of x, where –3(6 – 2x) ≥ 4x + 12? (–∞, –3] [–3, ∞) (–∞, 15] [15, ∞)

The solution to the problem is as follows:

solve for x :

−3(6−2x)≥4x+12

−18+6x≥4x+12

2x≥30

x≥15

So the answer is D ) 15 to +infinity


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

Identify the expression as a numerical expression or a variable expression. For a variable expression, name the variable. 1 × 12 A. numerical expression B. variable expression; a is the variable. C. variable expression; there is no variable. D. variable expression; l is the variable.

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by the first question is the first choice or letter A.

The expression above is an example of a numerical expression.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

You can buy an 8 pack of paper towels for $7.92 or 12 pack for $11.64, which is a better buy?

Divide $7.92 by 8 and then divide $11.64 by 12 and see which has the lowest answer.

The first option has a price of $0.99 for one paper towel, and the second option has a price of $0.97 for one paper towel.

The second option is the better buy.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

10 is %20 of what number

50 Because if you multiply 10 5 times it equals 100 percent. 

Posted in Mathematics

List 5 numbers with 6 in the tens place

Tens place is the second digit of a number from the right. So the first number from the right is the ones place, next is the tens place, then the hundreds place and so on. The example of 6 in the tens place are:

63

161

1,265

11,269

443,462

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is 22,274 divided by 37

The answer is 61.459 repeating

Posted in Mathematics

525.4 is 74% of what number

Let, that number = x
It would be: x * 0.74 = 525.4
x = 525.4 / 0.74
x = 710

So, the number would be 710

Hope this helps!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

The public library has fewer than 4,000 books. Let b represent the number of books in the library. Which inequality describes the number of books? b < 4,000 b > 4,000 b ≤ 4,000 b ≥ 4,000

Answer:  The correct option is (A) b < 4000.

Step-by-step explanation:  Given that the public library has fewer than 4,000 books.

We are to select the inequality that describes the number of books in the library.

The number of books in the library is represented by b.

According to the given information, the inequality hat describes the number of books in the library is given by

b<4000.

Thus, (A) is the correct option.

Posted in Mathematics

Sophia is saving money for a new bicycle. The bicycle will cost at least $623. Sophia makes $8.22 per hour. Which inequality could be used find the number of hours Sophia needs to work to make enough money to buy a new bicycle? $8.22h > $623 $8.22h ≤ $623 $8.22h ≥ $623 $8.22h < $623

Answer:

C.8.22 h\geq$ 623

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given that Sophia is saving money for a new bicycle.

The bicycle will  cost atleast $623.

Sophia makes $8.22 per hour.

We have to find the inequality that could be used to find the number of hours Sophia needs to work to make enough money to buy a new bicycle.

Let Sophia works h hours to make enough money to buy a new bicycle.

Sophia makes money per hour =$8.22

Total money made by Sophia in h hours =8.22 h

According to question

8.22 h\geq $623

Hence, option C is true.

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.

So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Mrs. Donley's math class has a total of 25 students. On Friday, the class was given an eight question quiz on fractions. The number of incorrect answers given by the students is shown below. Incorrect Answers Number of Students 0 5 1 7 2 4 3 6 4 2 5 1 What is the relative frequency of students that missed 1 question on the quiz? A. 0.28 B. 0.48 C. 0.35

You need to find the amount of students who missed one question, and divide that by the total number. If you sum all the students, you find that there are 25 students. From the chart, 7 missed 1 question, therefore the solution would be 7/25, which is 0.28, or A.

A. 0.28

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements