Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the common difference d of the sequence? 9, −8, −25, −42, −59, ... d =


Common difference, d = -8-9 or -25-(-8) which is equal to -17

So, your final answer is -17

Hope this helps!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Which ordered pair is a solution of the equation 2x − y = 9 (-4,1) (-2,5) (5,1) (6,-3)

In order to confirm if which ordered pair is a solution of the given equation above, we can just simply plug in the values.
So based on my solution, the correct answer would be the third option: (5,1) 
So let us try to plug in the values.
2(5) - 1 = 9
10 -1 = 9
9 = 9
So this is the correct one. Hope this answers your question.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the range of the function f(x) = 3x2 + 6x – 9

I have a solution here however with a slight change in the equation:

 f(x)=3x^2-6x+1

My solution is:

The domain is all real numbers--there are no restrictions like a square root or variable in the denominator 

this is a U shape parabola and you want to find the bottom point, it is at the vertex 

x=-b/2a =- (-6) /2 (3) =1 
f(1) =3(1)^2 -6(1) +1 =3-6+1 =-2 
the minimum is (1, -2) 
so the range is all real numbers >= -2

By examining my solution, you could just answer the problem on your own! I hope it helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the equation for y 2x+6y=13

So here is how we are going to solve for y for the given equation above:
2x+6y=13
Next, transfer 2x to the right side and it will look like this:
6y=13-2x
Now, divide both sides by 6, and it will look like this:
y=13-2x
    --------
       6
So, this is the final answer for y.
Hope this answers your question. Have a great day!

Posted in Mathematics

How to solve this problem 14-6= 10-6=?

I really don't think you wrote the question properly. Or maybe you did, but this question doesn't make any sense! :/

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Algebraic terms are separated by ______. Choose all that apply. 1)= 2)+ 3)x 4)÷ 5)-

Answer

1)=

2)+

5)-

Explanation

When letter or numbers are separated by multiplication or division can be combined to make one term.

In an algebra equation, terms are separated by an addition sign, subtraction sign or an equal sign. For example,

3a + 7b = 21.

This equation have 3 terms.

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

If np >5 and nq>5 estimate P (fewer than 4) with n=13 p=0.4 by using normal distribution as an approximate to the binomial distribution if np <5 or nq< then state that the normal approximation is not suitable.

The Normal approximation to the binomial 

is as follows

mean=13(.5)=6.5 
variance=6.5(.5)=3.25 
Pr[fewer than 4]= 
Pr[N<=3] Apply the continuity correction 
Pr[N<=3.5]~=Pr[Z<3.5-6.5/sqrt(3.25)]= 

Pr[Z<-1.66]=0.048457226

I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

6 times the square root of 2.25 and then minis 4.23 =

The answer is: 4.77.
________________

6√(2.25)  - 4.23 = ?
__________________
6√(2.25)  - 4.23 = 
______________________
6*(1.5)  - 4.23 = 
_______________
9 - 4.23 =
_______________
4.77

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for w. 2w=12-4w Simplify your answer as much as possible.

So we have an equation:
2w=12-4w
Firstly, let's simplify, and divide all terms by 2:
w=6-2w
Now, we add 2w over to the other side:
3w=6
And finally, we divide both sides by 3:
w=2
Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Round 89,891 to the nearest ten-thousands place.

The ten thousands digit is the 8 to the left edge.

You need to increase this digit because the thousands digit is greater than zero.


The answer is 90,000.

Posted in Mathematics

Calculate the moments Mx, My, and the center of mass (x bar, y bar) of a lamina with the given density p=5 and the shape:

M x = 1/2 p ∫ ( f ( x )² - g ( x )² ) d x
f ( x ) = √( 1 - x²),  g ( x ) = - 2
M x = 1/2 * 5  \int\limits^1_{-1} (- x^{2} -3)\, dx= \\ =-5/2 * [ x^{3}/3 + 3 x]^1 _{-1} = \\ =-5/2 * (1/3+3+1/3+3)=
= - 50/3
My = p ∫ x * ( f ( x ) ) dx
My = p ∫ x ( √(1+x²)) dx
Substitution: 1 - x² = u,  x dx = - du/2
M y = 5 *  \int\limits^0_0 { \sqrt{u} } \, du = 0
M x = - 50/3, M y = 0
M = 5 *  \int\limits^1_{-1}  { (\sqrt{1+ x^{2} }+2)} \, dx  = \\ &#10;=5* [1/2  \sqrt{1+ x^{2} }  *x + 2 x + 1/2 *sinh ^{-1} x]^1_{-1}
M ≈ 5 * 6.3 ≈ 31.2  
x = M y / M = 0 / 31.5 = 0
y = M x / M =  -50/3 : 31.5 ≈ - 0.529
The center of mass is ( 0, -0.529 )


Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Find the value of 3x + 2 when 7+ x = 5

I hope this helps you




x= 5-7


x= -2


3.(-2)+2


-6+2


-4

Posted in Mathematics

What is the answer for 5(n-6)-2=2n-5

5(n-6)-2=2n-5
5n-30-2 = 2n-5
5n - 2n = 30+2-5
3n = 27
n = 27/3
n = 9

So, your final answer is 9

Hope this helps!

Posted in Mathematics

Is 50 tens 9 ones <,>,= 49 tens 35 ones

50 tens and 9 ones is less than 49 tens and 35 ones because 50 tens is 500 + 9 is 509, whereas 49 tens is 490 + 35. 

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Find all the zeros of the function y=x^3+6x^2+x+6

Y=X^3+6x^2+X+6 that is your answer
one more thing X= not real solution

Posted in Mathematics

K-X=V-W solve for the letter x

-X = (V - W) - K

Mul -1 X = -(V-W) + K

X = -V + W + K

Posted in Mathematics

Greatest common factors 24 and54

The answer is six/6
24÷6=4
54÷6=9

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

WILL UPVOTE! Which equation is related to 89 = x + 61? A. x = 150 B. 61 = 89 + x C. x = 28 D. x = 18

C! x = 28. If you use simplification, and then you find the answer and use it in the equation, it would be correct.

Posted in Mathematics

Will Upvote you! Evaluate the function rule for the given value. y = 8 ∙ 3^x for x = 4 A: 96 B: 1944 C: 647 D: 648

For x = 4, then it means 3 to the fourth power or 3 times 3 times 3 times 3 times 3.  3^4 = 81 and 8 times that is 648.

y(x) = 8 * 3^x where x = 4:

y(x) = 8 * 3^4 = 8 * 81
y(x) = 648

The Function Rule then being that for every value of x there is one and only one value of y. y is the dependent variable and x is the independent variable.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements