TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the common ratio for the geometric sequence? 54, 36, 24, 16...


Geometric ration, r = 36/54 or 24/36 which is equal to 2/3

So, your final answer is 2/3

Hope this helps!

Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

4. Which of the following sets of numbers is a Pythagorean triple? A. 4, 5, 6 B. 8, 15, 17 C. 5, 12, 14 D. 8, 24, 25 Suppose a triangle has side lengths 6, 7, and 10. Which of the following best describes this triangle? A. obtuse B. acute C. right D. Cannot be determined.

Here are the answers to the given questions above:
4. When we say pythagorean triple, this would consists of three positive integers a, b, and c, such that a2 + b2 = c2. So for the given numbers above, the set that is considered a pythagorean triple would be B.  8, 15, 17.
5. The correct answer for this question would be option D. It cannot be determined whether the triangle is obtuse, acute or right if the given values are the side lengths. It should be angles. Hope this answer helps.

Posted in Mathematics

The soccer team voted on what they wanted to eat. there are 20 members on the team. six members voted for pizza, 10 voted for chicken, and the rest voted for hot dogs. which ratio represents the number of votes for hot dogs to chicken

Since there are 20 members in the soccer team. Then six members voted to eat pizza and 10 member voted to eat chicken and the rest is hotdog

Member voted for hotdog = 20 – 10 – 6 = 4

Ratio for hotdog to chicken is 10 : 4 or 5:2

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the ratio of the area of the inner square to the area of the outer square? (a−b)²+b²/a² a²−b²/a² (a−b)²/(a+b)² (ab)²/(a+b)²

The answer is
(a−b)²+b²/a²


proof

if A is the area of the
inner squared, so A= c², and c²= (a−b)²+b²

so the side of the outer must be a-b +b=a, its area is a²

Posted in Mathematics

The measured weights of 1,000 men in a certain village follow a normal distribution with a mean of 150 pounds and a standard deviation of 15 pounds. Which sentence most closely summarizes the data? About 160 people weigh more than 165 pounds. About 320 people weigh more than 165 pounds. About 320 people weigh less than 165 pounds. About 640 people weigh less than 165 pounds.

Z = (X-Mean)/SD 
z1 = (165 - 150)/15 = +1 
z2 = (135 - 150)/15 = - 1 
According to the Empirical Rule 68-95-99.7 
Mean +/- 1SD covers 68% of the values 
100% - 68% = 32% 
The remaining 32% is equally distributed below z = - 1 and z = +1 
32%/2 = 16% 

Therefore, 

a) Number of men weighing more than 165 pounds = 16% of 1000 = 160 
b) Number of men weighing less than 135 pounds = 16% of 1000 = 160

Posted in Mathematics

Each set of ordered pairs represents a function. Write a rule that represents the function. 1. (0,0),(1,4),(2,16),(3,36),(4,64) 2. (0,0),(1,0.5),(2,2),(3,4.5),(4,8)

My answer to the question is as follows:

First one looks like you are squaring the number, then multiplying the result by 4, i.e.

y=4x2

second one is similar, but instead of squaring and multiplying by 4, you are squaring and then dividing by 2

I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

2 ratios equivalent to 8\3


Some equivalent fractions of 8/3 are:
8/3 = 16/6 = 24/9 = 32/12 = 40/15 = 48/18 = 56/21 = 64/24 = 72/27 = 80/30 = 88/33 = 96/36 = 104/39 = 112/42 = 120/45 = 128/48 = 136/51 = 144/54 = 152/57 = 160/60

Posted in Mathematics

Whats 1/16 converted to a decimal

0.0625 is the answer in decimal form

Posted in Mathematics

The ratio of boys to girls in Mrs. Ronilo's math class is 3 to 1. What PERCENT of the class is girls?

Answer:25 %

Step-by-step explanation: there are 4 parts and 1 of those is girls 1 divided by 4 is 0.25, which is 25%

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

If the perimeter of a square is 16”, what is the length of each side of the square?

A square is a shape with 4 sides where all sides are equal. Therefore, the perimeter of a square is 4n, with n being the length of one side. set up the equation as follows; 4n = 16. solve this for n by dividing both sides by 4. You get n = 4, which is the solution.

4"

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Greatest common factors 24 and54

The answer is six/6
24÷6=4
54÷6=9

Posted in Mathematics

Which answer describes the type of sequence? −99, −88, −66, −55, ... A. arithmetic B. neither arithmetic nor geometric C. geometric

Here, Geometric ratio, r = -88/-99 or -66/-88 which is 8/9 or 6/8. As they are not equal, it is not a geometric.

Now, Arithmetic difference, d = -88-(-99) or -66-(-88) which is 11 or 22. As they are not equal, it is not a Arithmetic.

So, it's neither an Arithmetic nor a Geometric.

Option B is your answer!

Hope this helps!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the radius of a circle whose equation is (x – 7)2 + (y – 10)2 = 4? 2 units 4 units 8 units 16 units

Answer:

Option (a) is correct.

The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.          

Step-by-step explanation:

 Given : The equation of circle as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

We haave to determine the radiusof th circle whose equation is given as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4.

Consider the gicen equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

The standard equation of circle with centre (h, k) and radius r is given by (x-h)^2+(y-k)^2=r^2

Thus, Comparing the gicen equation h = 7 , k = 10 and r = 2

Thus, The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the common difference d of the sequence? 9, −8, −25, −42, −59, ... d =

Common difference, d = -8-9 or -25-(-8) which is equal to -17

So, your final answer is -17

Hope this helps!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the greatest common factor of 24,60 and 16

I think is the 4 because no number is working very will to multiple all just 4

Posted in Mathematics

What is 1626 divided by 12 as a mixed number

It would be: 1626 / 12 = 135.5 = 135 1/2

So, your final answer is 135 1/2

Hope this helps!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

A. Show that the system of rational expressions is closed under addition, or give an example showing the contrary.

A "rational expression" is a fraction in which the numerator and the denominator are both polynomials. The sum of two such expressions will always produce another such expression, viz., 
p(x)/q(x) + r(x)/s(x) = [p(x)s(x) + q(x)r(x)] / [q(x)*s(x)]. 
The numerator and denominator of the sum will both be polynomials when fully expanded

Posted in Mathematics

How do i convert 16/5 to a mixed number?

Answer: 3 and 1/5

Step-by-step explanation: To write an improper fraction as a mixed number, divide the denominator into the numerator.

\sqrt[5]{16} = 3 with a remainder of 1

Therefore, 14/5 can be written as the mixed number 3 and 1/5.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements