Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

What is the equation in point slope form of the line that passes through the point (–2, 4)(–2, 4) and has a slope of 5?


Point-slope formula: y-y1=m(x-x1) 
Now we'll plug in the numbers they give us into the formula:

y-4= 0(x+2).


Related Questions

Posted in Mathematics

Which ordered pair is a solution of the equation 2x − y = 9 (-4,1) (-2,5) (5,1) (6,-3)

In order to confirm if which ordered pair is a solution of the given equation above, we can just simply plug in the values.
So based on my solution, the correct answer would be the third option: (5,1) 
So let us try to plug in the values.
2(5) - 1 = 9
10 -1 = 9
9 = 9
So this is the correct one. Hope this answers your question.

Posted in Mathematics

Solve the equation for y 2x+6y=13

So here is how we are going to solve for y for the given equation above:
2x+6y=13
Next, transfer 2x to the right side and it will look like this:
6y=13-2x
Now, divide both sides by 6, and it will look like this:
y=13-2x
    --------
       6
So, this is the final answer for y.
Hope this answers your question. Have a great day!

Posted in Mathematics

The y-coordinate of the y-intercept is the _____ term in the equation of the line.

For the answer to the missing term in the question above, the question is as simple as its answer. The right answer is constant.
I hope my answer helped you. Feel free to ask more questions. Have a nice day!

Posted in Mathematics

Algebraic terms are separated by ______. Choose all that apply. 1)= 2)+ 3)x 4)÷ 5)-

Answer

1)=

2)+

5)-

Explanation

When letter or numbers are separated by multiplication or division can be combined to make one term.

In an algebra equation, terms are separated by an addition sign, subtraction sign or an equal sign. For example,

3a + 7b = 21.

This equation have 3 terms.

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

When simplified and written in standard form, which quadratic function is equivalent to the polynomial shown? 2 + 7c – 4c2 – 3c + 4 –4c2 + 4c + 6 –7c2 + 10c + 6 –4c2 + 4c + 8 –7c2 + 7c + 6

Answer:

A) -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Step-by-step explanation:

The given polynomial is 2 + 7c – 4c^2 – 3c + 4

Add the like terms.

2 + 4 + 7c - 3c -4c^2

= 6 + 4c - 4c^2

Write it in a standard form

= -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Answer is A) -4c^2 + 4c + 6

Hope this will helpful.

Thank you.

Posted in Mathematics

The discriminant of a quadratic equation is negative. One solution is 3+4i . What is the other solution? A.4-3i B.3-4i C.4+3i D.-3+4i

The way you stated the problem, there is an infinity of possibilities for the other solution. 

► For instance, the quadratic equation: 
   x² – (6 + 4i)x + (9 + 12i) = 0 
has for discriminant: 
   Δ = (6 + 4i)² – 4(9 + 12i) = 36 – 16 + 48i – 36 – 48i = -16 
which is indeed negative. 
Its solutions will then be: 
   x₁ = [(6 + 4i) + 4i]/2 = 3 + 4i 
   x₂ = [(6 + 4i) – 4i]/2 = 3 
And the other solution here is 3. 

► If you are not convinced, the quadratic equation: 
   x² – (6 + 5i)x + (5 + 15i) = 0 
has for discriminant: 
   Δ = (6 + 5i)² – 4(5 + 15i) = 36 – 25 + 60i – 20 – 60i = -9 
which is indeed negative. 
Its solutions will then be: 
   x₁ = [(6 + 5i) + 3i]/2 = 3 + 4i 
   x₂ = [(6 + 5i) – 3i]/2 = 3 + i 
And the other solution here is 3+i. 

► In fact, every quadratic equation of the form: 
   x² – [6 + (4 + α)i]x + (3 + 4i)(3 + αi) = 0 
where α is any real, has for discriminant: 
   Δ = [6 + (4 + α)i]² – 4(3 + 4i)(3 + αi) 
      = 36 – (4 + α)² + 12(4 + α)i – 36 + 16α – 12(4 + α)i 
      = 16α – (4 + α)² 
      = 16α – 16 – 8α – α² 
      = -16 + 8α – α² 
      = -(α – 4)² 
WILL be negative. 
Their solutions will then be: 
   x₁ = [ [6 + (4 + α)i] – (α – 4)i ]/2 = 3 + 4i 
   x₂ = [ [6 + (4 + α)i] + (α – 4)i ]/2 = 3 + αi 
And the other solution will then be is 3+αi. 

Since α can take any real value, you'll obtain an infinity of solutions of the form 3+αi. 

► So conclusively: 
If the discriminant of a quadratic is negative AND one of the solutions is 3+4i, the only thing we can say about the other solution is that its real part must be 3. 

Posted in Mathematics

Let P be a point between points S and T on 2004-01-01-02-00_files/i0120000.jpg. If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, solve for b. A. –7 B. 7 C. 14 D. 32

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the third choice or letter C.

If ST = 21, SP = 3b – 11, and PT = b + 4, the value of b would be 14.


I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

Each set of ordered pairs represents a function. Write a rule that represents the function. 1. (0,0),(1,4),(2,16),(3,36),(4,64) 2. (0,0),(1,0.5),(2,2),(3,4.5),(4,8)

My answer to the question is as follows:

First one looks like you are squaring the number, then multiplying the result by 4, i.e.

y=4x2

second one is similar, but instead of squaring and multiplying by 4, you are squaring and then dividing by 2

I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Posted in Mathematics

If np >5 and nq>5 estimate P (fewer than 4) with n=13 p=0.4 by using normal distribution as an approximate to the binomial distribution if np <5 or nq< then state that the normal approximation is not suitable.

The Normal approximation to the binomial 

is as follows

mean=13(.5)=6.5 
variance=6.5(.5)=3.25 
Pr[fewer than 4]= 
Pr[N<=3] Apply the continuity correction 
Pr[N<=3.5]~=Pr[Z<3.5-6.5/sqrt(3.25)]= 

Pr[Z<-1.66]=0.048457226

I hope my answer has come to your help. God bless and have a nice day ahead!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

1735/1000 is what in decimal form

To write 1735/1000 as a decimal you have to divide numerator by the denominator of the fraction. 
We divide now 1735 by 1000 what we write down as 1735/1000 and we get 1.735 1735/1000 as a decimal equals 1.735

Posted in Mathematics

Solve for x. round to nearest tenth if needed. 1. 7r-7=2r+18 a.r=-5 b.r=5 c.r=2.2 d.r=1.2 2. 2x+12=18-x a.x=3 b.x=10 c.x=6 d.x=2 3. 8x-3=15x+18 a.x=-3 b.x=3 c.x=2.1 d.x=0.9 4. 6y-6=4y+16 a.y=2.2 b.y=-2.2 c.y=11 d.y=5 5. 3(x-4)=5(x+2) a.x=11 b.x=-11 c.x=1 d.x=-1

1)  The answer is: [B]: r = 5 .
__________________________
Explanation:
__________________________ 
Given: 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ; Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________________________
Since "r" is the only variable given, let us assume we want to solve for "r" (instead of "x").
___________________________
→ Subtract "2r" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and & add "7" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_____________
→ 7r − 7 − 2r + 7 = 2r + 18 − 2r + 7 ;  to get: → 5r = 25 ;
_____________
→ Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "5"; to isolate "r" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "r" :
______________
→ 5r / 5 = 25 / 5 → r = 5 → which is: "Answer choice: [B]".
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "5" for "r" in the original equation:
_________________
 → 7r − 7 = 2r + 18 ;  →  7(5) − 7 =? 2(5) + 18? ;
______________________
→ 35 − 7 =? 10 + 18 ?;     → 28 =? 28? Yes!
______________________
 2) The answer is: [D]: x = 2 .
_____________
Explanation: 
_____________
Given: 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; Solve for "x" (round to nearest tenth, if necessary).
_______________
→ Add "x" to EACH SIDE of the equation, & subtract "12" from EACH SIDE of the equation:  → 2x + 12 + x − 12 = 18 − x + x − 12 ; 
______________
→ To get: 3x = 6 ;  → Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "3";
to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; and to solve for "x":
_____________
→ 3x / 3 = 6 / 3 ; → x = 2 ; which is: "Answer choice: [D]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "2" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→ 2x + 12 = 18 − x ; → 2(2) + 12 =? 18 − 2 ?
________________
→ 4 + 12 =? 18 − 2 ? ;   → 16 =? 16?  Yes!
________________________________
3)  The answer is: [A]: x = -3 . 
_____________
Explanation:
________________
Given:  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ; Solve for "x". Round your answer to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
_________________
→ Subtract "8x" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "3" to EACH SIDE of the equation:
_______________
→ 8x − 3 − 8x + 3 = 15x + 18 − 8x + 3 ; to get:
_______________
→ 0 = 7x + 21 ; → Subtract "21" from EACH SIDE of the equation;
_______________
→ 0 − 21 = 7x + 21 − 21 ; to get:
_______________
→  -21 = 7x ; Now divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "7";
    to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x":
_______________
→ = -21 / 7 = 7x / 7 ; →  -3 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [A]."
_________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-3" for "x" in the original equation:
________________
→  8x − 3 = 15x + 18 ;  → 8(-3) − 3 =?  15(-3) + 18 ?;
________________________
→ -24 − 3 =?  -45 + 18 ? ;   →  -27 =? -27?  Yes!
___________________________
4)  The answer is: [C]: y = 11 .
_____________
Explanation:
____________
Given: 6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; Solve for "y"; Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
____________
(Note: Since "y" is the only variable given; assume we are to solve for "y" instead of "x").
____________
→ Subtract "4y" from EACH SIDE of the equation, & add "6" to EACH SIDE of the equation; → 6y − 6 − 4y + 6 = 4y + 16 − 4y + 6 ; to get:
_______________
→ 2y  = 22 ; Now, divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "y" one side of the equation; and to solve for "y" ;
_______________
→ 2y / 2 = 22 / 2 ; →  y = 11 → which is "Answer choice: [C]".
_______________________________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "11" for "y" in the original equation:
___________________
→  6y − 6 = 4y + 16 ; → 6(11) − 6 =? 4(11) + 16 ?
_______________________
→ 66 − 6  =? 44 + 16 ?  → 60 =? 60 ?  Yes!
__________________
5)  The answer is: [B]: x = -11 .
_____________________
Explanation:
_________________
Given: 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; Solve for "x". Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
___________
→Note the "distributive property of multiplication": 
_____________
a*(b + c) = ab + ac ;  and: a*(b − c) = ab − ac ;
_______________
→ Let us expand EACH SIDE of our given equation.
→Start with the "left-hand side":
____________
3(x − 4) = (3*x)  − (3*4) = 3x − 12;
______________________________
→Now let us expand the "right-hand side" of the given equation:
____________
→  5(x + 2) = (5*x) + (5*2) = 5x + 10 ;
______________
→Now, we can rewrite the original equation:
_______________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; by substituting the expanded values for EACH SIDE of the question:   →  3x − 12 = 5x + 10 ;
__________________
→ Subtract "3x" from EACH SIDE of the equation; and add "12" to EACH SIDE of the equation: →  3x − 12 − 3x + 12 = 5x + 10 − 3x + 12 ; to get:
________________
→  0 = 2x + 22;  → Now subtract "22" from EACH SIDE of the equation:
______________
→  0 − 22 = 2x + 22 − 22 ; to get:  →  -22 = 2x ;
__________
→ Divide EACH SIDE of the equation by "2"; to isolate "x" on one side of the equation; & to solve for "x" ;
_____________
→  -22 / 2 = 2x /2 ;  →  -11 = x ; which is "Answer choice: [B]".
______________
Let us check our answer, by plugging in "-11" for "x" in the original equation:
___________
→ 3(x − 4) = 5(x + 2) ; →  3(-11 − 4) =? 5(-11 + 2) ? ; 
_______________________
→3(-15) =? 5(-9) ? ; → -45 =? -45 ?  Yes!
_____________________________________________
Hope these answers and explanations are helpful. Best of luck!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

Which rule represents the translation of hexagon DEFGHI to hexagon D'E'F'G'H'I'? (x, y)→(x - 8, y - 7) (x, y)→(x - 7, x - 8) (x, y)→(x - 4, x - 5) (x, y)→(x - 5, y - 4)

Correct answer is A.

Each vertex of the hexagon is translated 8 units left and 7 units down. So, the x-coordinate is 8 units smaller (x - 8), and the y-coordinate is 7 units smaller (y - 7).

Therefore (x, y) → (x - 8, y -7)

Posted in Mathematics

Which of the following ordered pairs corresponds to an arrow on a mapping diagram that starts at 4 and ends at 1? Map Diagram: Input 1 2 3 4 5 Output 1 2 3 4 5 The arrow points from 4 under input to 1 under output. Answer Choices are: A. (1, 1) B. (1, 4) C. (4, 1) D. (4, 4)

Input options represent first number in ordered pair and output options represent second number in ordered pair.

We can see that arrow starts from 4 and is pointing to 1 which means:
first number is 4 and second is 1

Ordered pair is:
(4,1)

Posted in Mathematics

The diagram contains contradictory information. Explain the contradiction.

The contradiction is that in statements A and B they affirm that the angles DEH and GHJ are consecutive interior angles, while in statements C and D they state that these angles are corresponding angles.

The true is that those angles are corresponding angles.

Additionaly statements C and D are contradictroy to each other, because on says that the sum of the corresponding angles is 180 and the other says that they are congruent.

The rigth statement is D: given that angles DEH and GHJ are corresponding angles, they are congruent  

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

WILL UPVOTE! Which equation is related to 89 = x + 61? A. x = 150 B. 61 = 89 + x C. x = 28 D. x = 18

C! x = 28. If you use simplification, and then you find the answer and use it in the equation, it would be correct.

Posted in Mathematics

What is the radius of a circle whose equation is (x – 7)2 + (y – 10)2 = 4? 2 units 4 units 8 units 16 units

Answer:

Option (a) is correct.

The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.          

Step-by-step explanation:

 Given : The equation of circle as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

We haave to determine the radiusof th circle whose equation is given as (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4.

Consider the gicen equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4

The standard equation of circle with centre (h, k) and radius r is given by (x-h)^2+(y-k)^2=r^2

Thus, Comparing the gicen equation h = 7 , k = 10 and r = 2

Thus, The radius of circle with equation (x-7)^2+(y-10)^2=4 is 2 units.

Posted in Mathematics

What is 125 in exponential form?

Number = 125
Here, ∛125 = 5
so, in exponential form, it would be: 5³

So, your final answer is 5³

Hope this helps!

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Mathematics

A+24=-15 how do you do this 1-step equation

You must do to the left hand side what you do to the right hand side.

We just want to get only A on the LHS and how much A is on the RHS.

A + 24 - 24 = -15 - 24 // we get rid of the +24 to only leave A and we do it on the other side because we always do that

A = -39

Use our writing service to score better and meet your deadlines

No matter what kind of academic paper you need, it is simple and secure to hire a writer for a price you can afford at StudyHawks. Save more time for yourself.

Tell us your requirements