TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Arts

Where have many of the best preserved ancient artworks been found?


For the answer to the question above, Ancient Egyptian art is the painting, sculpture, architecture and other arts produced by the civilization of ancient Egypt in the lower Nile Valley from about 3000 BC to 30 AD. You can found the best-preserved artworks at the tombs of Egypt.

Related Questions

Posted in Arts

Which drawing medium have artist commonly used to create studies for their larger final artworks? A. Pencil B. Chalk C.oil

The best answer here would be pencil.

Artists use pencil to make sketches and create studies. They then use these sketches and studies to create their final larger piece. They use pencil because it's quick, can be corrected, lightweight and easy to use. Before pencils artists would make charcoal drawings but once we had pencils it made sense to use them as they aren't messy like charcoal.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Arts

1.How did music in the Renaissance differ from medieval music? 2.What were the effects of the printing press on music and composers? 3.If the Renaissance is thought to represent a rebirth or new birth, how is this reflected in the music of the Renaissance? 4.What was the role of music during the Renaissance? How was it used in society? 5.Many of the songs from ancient times through the Renaissance built on the melodies of previous songs. What were the advantages for composers of using a melody that had already been created?

1. Renaissance music is different from medieval music because both were from two different eras. Medieval music was based on religion whereas Renaissance music was totally non-religious. Another difference between them was that the music of the Renaissance was polyphonic but the Medieval Music was mostly monophonic.

2. The printing press made music and composers much easier to distribute the music recordings across the globe. And hence, the composers were able to sell their compositions more broadly and to a wider range of audience.

3. The music was reflecting in the music of renaissance because before the Renaissance, music was much simpler and it wasn’t as complex as that time. During the era of the fourteenth to sixteenth century, it was a beginning of music to be experimented on and many new things were tried to fit into the latest instruments.

4. The role of music during the Renaissance was much vital and people were giving it enough value and, as a result, it helped in reshaping the old culture. It was adherently played on operas, concerts, orchestras and much more.

5. The advantages for composers of using a melody that had already been created were that they do not need work as hard as the previous composers had to establish that melody. Moreover, they could choose a song that was previously much successful. Therefore the use that melody would fundamentally assure their success as well.

Posted in Arts

. what effect can color have in artworks? Choose all answers that are correct. A. Color can be used to neutralize the mood in artworks. B. Color can be used to create mood in artworks. C. Warm colors, such as reds, yellows, and oranges, can create an energetic mood in artworks. D. Cool colors, such as blues, greens, and violets, can create a relaxed mood in artworks.

The best and most correct answers among the choices provided by your question are the second, third and fourth choices.

The effects of color on artworks are:

Color can be used to create mood in artworks.

Warm colors, such as reds, yellows, and oranges, can create an energetic mood in artworks.

Cool colors, such as blues, greens, and violets, can create a relaxed mood in artworks.


I hope my answer has come to your help. Thank you for posting your question here in Brainly. We hope to answer more of your questions and inquiries soon. Have a nice day ahead!

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Arts

The ancient Romans were most influenced by the art of which ancient society?

Question:

The ancient Romans were most influenced by the art of which ancient society?

The answer:

they were influenced by the Greeks

I HOPE I HELPED SOLVE THE QUESTION

Posted in Arts

1. Which of the following is not considered art or design? the graceful curves of a tree a place-setting of china a photograph showing graceful curves of a tree a church building 2. What are the 5 major reasons humans create art? for spiritual, historical, or economic reasons, or for beauty or propaganda purposes for spiritual, selfish, or moral reasons, or for beauty and propaganda purposes for spiritual, historical, or moral reasons, or for beauty and propaganda purposes for spiritual, historical, or selfish reasons, or for beauty and propaganda purposes 3. Why are prehistoric works of art designated as such? Because they cannot be dated. Because they cannot be attributed to a particular artist. Because they were painted in a cave. Because the society that created them did not yet possess written language. 4. As early humans sought explanations for the events of their daily lives, they began to focus on the power of _______________. divine beings positive thinking nature generosity 5. The early prehistoric sculptures discovered at Hohle Fels cave in Germany are considered______________________________. the oldest examples of human art ever found evidence of early shamanism so intricate they break the theory of the gradual evolution of art all of the above

Answer:

(A) the graceful curves of a tree

Art is a distinct range of human activities in creating visual, auditory or performing artefacts (artworks), revealing the author's creative, conceptual idea, or technical skill, designed to be appreciated for their elegance or emotional power. The option A represents something produced by nature rather than humanly efforts.



2. (C)  for spiritual, historical, or moral reasons, or for beauty or propaganda purposes

One area of the human activity that appears not to have similarities out in nature is the arts. It is hard to consider a pigeon Picasso or a baboon Botticelli. Indeed, just a few animal species have even the faintest hints of the beginning of culture. Without culture, there certainly can’t be art, as we know it, because art cannot survive separate from culture. Art reflects culture, spreads culture, forms culture, and remarks on culture. There is just no way that animals can possibly encounter art as we do.


3. (D) Because the society that created them did not yet possess written language.

Prehistoric characters often interpreted their world- and possibly their faiths through visual images. Art developed with the occurrence and dispersion of fully contemporary people through Africa, Europe, Asia, Australasia, and the Americas. Paintings, sculptures, engravings, and, later, pottery exhibit not only a search for beauty but also complex social systems and spiritual concepts.


4. (A) Divine Beings

In religion, divinity or Godhead is the nature of objects that are considered to originate from a supernatural influence or deity, such as a god, supreme being, creator deity, or spirits, and are consequently considered as pure and holy.


5. (B) evidence of early shamanism

Related carvings to those discovered in Hohle Fels cave were found in 1939 elsewhere in Germany. Ever after the discovery last century, researchers have considered the reason for their invention. Some believe the figures were simply made out of regard for the natural world. Others consider that these sculptures are proof of early Shamanism.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Arts

Where do the subjects come from in the artworks of Ashcan School artists like John Sloan? A. from Classical art B. from their fantasies C. from city life D. from history

i don't know what it is but its not from history did the test and D was incorrect but it doesn't show what the right answer is

the closest one would probably be from city life

hop this help^.^


TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Arts

I need some help with my fine arts quiz 1. What is an aesthetic question a viewer might ask about a work of art? a)What principles of design were used to make this work? b)What qualifies a functional object like this as a work of art? c) What political events were taking place when this work was made? d)What civilization made this work? 2. Which of the following is a convention used by Yoruba artists in West Africa to create portrait sculpture? a)They carved lines into the surface of the face to represent war victories. b)They put holes around the neck to attach the portrait to a bronze god or goddess. c)They sculpted the form from a block of plaster and painted it to look like bronze. d)They idealized facial features to create their vision of perfect beauty. 3.How did Egyptian artists and architects create works that reflect the beliefs of ancient Egyptian civilization? a)They featured many kinds of animals to show their importance in Egyptian civilization. b)They glorified Egyptian royalty and gods to reflect their importance in society. c)They focused on the important role that laborers and craftsmen played in Egyptian civilization. d)They commemorated military heroes, reflecting their high status in Egyptian society.

1. The correct answer is b) what qualifies a functional object like this as a work of art. Aesthetic is the underlying set of principles that one follows in order to make a piece of art. So, if someone uses a functional object as a work of art, we can question what about its aesthetic classifies it as artwork. 2. The correct answer is d) they idealized facial features to create their vision of perfect beauty. Heads were often sculpted in the Yoruba culture, because they believed that the head was the most significant part of a human. 3. The correct answer is a) they featured many kinds of animals to show their importance in Egyptian civilization. For example, there are many kind of Egyption artwork that depicts felines, showing their significance to the Egyptian society.

Posted in Arts

In ancient Egypt, shabti statues were associated with what aspect of the afterlife?

Their purpose was to serve their dead master in the after-life they referred to as the "Field of Reeds" when they would live a mirror image of one's life on earth. Some were made just for specific tasks, some were for multiple tasks. 

Posted in Arts

The hugeness of the architecture of ancient Rome was mainly dependent on the invention, or discovery, of A. the flying buttressB. the zigguratC. baked clayD. concrete

The answer is either B or C I believe. Its not D concrete was not invented yet . A is a piece of architecture that were used later on. sorry its not a specific answer 

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

Posted in Arts

Which of the following best characterizes the new kingdom? A. It was a time of renewed political strength and cultural change in Egypt B. It represents the period when Egyptian culture began to decline C. It was a period during which the arts thrived despite the political decline of the Egyptian nation D. It refers to present-day Egypt and the revival of Egyptology and spawned by the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamen Why is the boy king Tutankhamen famous? A. He was one of the most accomplished pharaohs responsible for building two pyramids and many obelisks B. His tomb survived undistributed into the 20th century preserving an amazing array of ancient artifacts C. He destroyed the temples of the old Egyptian gods and instituted a monotheistic religion D. He had the longest reign of any pharaoh because he took the throne at such a young age What is significant about the contents of the tomb of king Tutankhamen? A. They included a detailed map of all other tombs in the valley of the kings B. The hieroglyphics on the walls provided a key that allowed scholars to decode other ancient Egyptian texts C. They were discovered intact undisturbed by grave robbers in the 20th century D. The king’s corpse was missing leading some to speculate that he is a god Which of the following pharaohs was responsible for a radical change in Egyptian religion? A. Akhenaton B. Hatshepsut C. Nefertiti D. Tutankhamen One of the most well-known pieces of Egyptian art is the famous bust of queen A. Nefertiti B. Hatshepsut C. Sobeknofru D. Cleopatra Which of the following pharaohs was responsible for building columns at karnak two magnificent tombs at abu simbel and various other large scale structures? A. Seti I B. Ramesses II C. Akhenaton D. tutankhamen

Q1. The answer is A. It was a time of renewed political strength and cultural change in Egypt. The New Kingdom is the period of Egypt history that lasted from the 16th century BC to the 11th century BC. It was a time of renewed political strength and cultural change in Egypt. It was Egypt's most prosperous time and thus usually called Egyptian empire. ....... Q2. The answer is B. His tomb survived undistributed into the 20th century preserving an amazing array of ancient artefacts. Tutankhamun was referred as boy king because he was only 9 years old when he became king. However, his reign lasted only 9 years. He is the most famous pharaoh because of his intact tomb and fascinating artefacts discovered in the 20th century. ....... Q3. The answer is C. They were discovered intact undisturbed by grave robbers in the 20th century. Tutankhamun became famous in the beginning of the 20th century because of his intact tomb. Unexpectedly, his tomb was not robbed which was common after the death of the pharaoh. Much of the content of the tomb remained intact from about 1323 BC when Tutankhamun was buried in the Valley of the King. ....... Q4. The answer is A. Akhenaton. Akhenaton was the ruler of Egypt for about 17 years in the 14th century BC. He was responsible for many changes in Egyptian religion. For instance, he made the sun disc Aten the center of Egyptian religion. He also desecrated the names of Mut and Amun by removing their names from monuments and documents. ....... Q5. The answer is A. Nefertiti. Nefertiti bust is a part of the Egyptian museum in Berlin, Germany. Nefertiti was the wife of the Egyptian pharaoh Akhenaten. She is usually referred as the Great Royal Wife. Her bust was crafted in the 14th century BC by the sculptor Thutmose. Thanks to his work, Nefertiti is one of the famous Egyptian women of the time. ....... Q6. The answer is B. Ramesses II. The reign of Ramesses II lasted for nearly 70 years. During the reign, he built many grandiose statues and temples, such as that at Abu Simbel. He was also addicted to large scale structures.

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements

TopAcademicTutors.Com

Expert Assignment Help for students who have pending assignments.

For 10$ a page, you can get your written essay.

Tell us your requirements